2015A NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2015A NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10 7
Start date 7 December 2014
End date 1 March 2015
Awards
Drivers' champion De.png Josh Mertz
Constructors' Champion Us.png Revolution Racing
Privateers' Champion Us.png Daniel Bellamy
125 RallyCross
Manufacturers' Cup Jp.png Subaru
Nations' Cup De.png Germany
Tires' Cup Jp.png Bridgestone
Endurance Cup De.png Josh Mertz
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2014B 2015B

The 2015A NASA RallyCross Challenge Season was the ninth season of the championship. Josh Mertz defended his title after 5 podiums out of 7 races.

Background

The end of the 2014B season and the off season was a tumultuous time for the NASA RallyCross Challenge, with politics, low car counts and on track accidents over shadowing the end of the 2014B campaign. As a result, Dylan Livengood steps down from chief steward and out of the cockpit of car #51, and Cody Erdmann became chief steward. Daniel Bellamy was added as a steward, and Josh Mertz was added as an assistant to the stewards after four seasons of assisting Livengood.

2015A Schedule

Round Circuit Location Date
1 Croft RallyCross Gb.png Croft, GBR 7 December 2014
2 Valkenwaard RallyCross Nl.png Valkenwaard, NED 14 December 2014
3 Island Rally Us.png Long Island, NY, USA 21 December 2014
4 St. Eustache Ca.png St. Eustache, CAN 28 December 2014
5 NASA Proving Grounds South Us.png Lakewood, CO, USA 4 January 2015
6 Negus Us.png Canon City, CO, USA 11 January 2015
7 Vegas RallyCross Us.png Las Vegas, NV, USA 18 January 2015

2015A Drivers and Teams

Entry List

NASA RallyCross Car entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor Tire Individual Team No. Driver Rounds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT B MRT RallyCross Team 1 De.png Josh Mertz All
GLM RallyCross Team 2 Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein 1-6
CER RallyCross Team De.png Cody Erdmann 7
At.png Subaru MRT Junior B LHR RallyCross Team 3 De.png Dylan Smith 6
CER RallyCross Team 4 De.png Cody Erdmann 6
Ford
(Ford Focus RX)
Us.png Great Lakes Motorsports M RSS Team Klondike 39 Ca.png Arnold Columbia 3-6
KDR Team Klondike 40 Us.png Ken Murray 3
KDR Team Klondike 40 Us.png Mark Sebetka 4
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
Us.png Revolution Racing H Rockstar Revolution Racing 13 No.png Tanner Smith All
Miller Rockstar Revolution Racing 51 Ca.png Dylan Livengood 2, 7
K1 Rockstar Revolution Racing 71 Us.png Chris Wetz 1, 3-6
Ca.png Revolution Junior H AEM/Rockstar Revolution Racing 21 Us.png Brandon Lambert 3
Miller Rockstar Revolution Racing 51 Ca.png Dylan Livengood 1, 3-6
K1 Rockstar Revolution Racing 71 Us.png Chris Wetz 2
RalliArt Revolution Junior 666 Mx.png Elliot Porterfield 1
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Polo RX)
Us.png Area 52 Racing P LWR Area 52 Racing 22 De.png Dylan Smith 1-3
CER Area 52 Racing 52 De.png Cody Erdmann 1-3
NASA RallyCross Car entries eligible to score privateer points
Ford
(Ford Focus RX)
Us.png Mangled Metal Motorsports M Purple Power 15 Us.png Keith Sherman 4, 7
Us.png REvolution/SVDC Autosport B SVDC Autosport 48 Us.png Adam Sweet 2, 4-5
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
Us.png Mikosz Racing H Mikosz Racing 25 Us.png Chad Mikosz 4
Us.png Kickin Asphalt Racing H Kickin Asphalt Racing 38 Us.png Tim Johnston 2
Mx.png Revolution Autosport Y Rockstar Revolution Autosport 37 Us.png Brandon Nicholson 1-4
M 5-6
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
Us.png BIG Evil Racing BF Boost Mobile Racing 199 Us.png Steve Rada 5
At.png Subaru MRT Junior B LHR RallyCross Team 3 De.png Dylan Smith 4-5
Us.png Solstice Racing BF No Fear Racing 7 Us.png Caleb Paul 4, 7
Us.png Lemon Power M Lemon Power 35 Us.png Nick Kahrs 7
Us.png 125 RallyCross BF 125 RallyCross 125 Us.png Daniel Bellamy 1-5, 7
Us.png Rebel Riley Racing P Rebel Riley Racing 5 ??? Riley Artim 2
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Polo RX)
Us.png Lester Racing P GoPro Racing 50 Us.png Casey Lester 5-6

Team and Driver Changes

  • Dylan Livengood announced his semi-retirement from NASA RallyCross on 23 November 2014.
  • Tanner Smith was originally hired for the third car at Revolution Racing, but the teams status is unknown due to Livengood's retirement.
  • Cody Erdmann leaves Red Bull Subaru MRT to form his own team, driving Volkswagens.
  • Tristan Hagenstein moves into Car #2 for Red Bull Subaru MRT.
  • Casey Lester was hired for the second Area 52 car.

Events

Results

Rd. Race Seeding Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu Private Winner
1 Gb.png Croft De.png Josh Mertz De.png Josh Mertz No.png Tanner Smith N/A Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Daniel Bellamy
2 Nl.png Valkenswaard De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Daniel Bellamy Ca.png Dylan Livengood N/A No.png Tanner Smith De.png Dylan Smith Us.png Area 52 Racing De.png Volkswagen Us.png Daniel Bellamy
3 Us.png Island Rally No.png Tanner Smith No.png Tanner Smith De.png Dylan Smith De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Brandon Lambert De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Daniel Bellamy
4 Ca.png St. Eustache De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Caleb Paul De.png Josh Mertz Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Us.png Chris Wetz Us.png Chris Wetz Us.png Revolution Racing Jp.png Mitsubishi De.png Dylan Smith
5 Us.png NPVG South De.png Dylan Smith No.png Tanner Smith Us.png Steve Rada Ca.png Dylan Livengood Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein De.png Dylan Smith At.png Subaru MRT Junior Jp.png Subaru De.png Dylan Smith
6 Us.png Negus De.png Josh Mertz De.png Josh Mertz De.png Dylan Smith N/A Ca.png Dylan Livengood No.png Tanner Smith Us.png Revolution Racing Jp.png Mitsubishi Us.png Brandon Nicholson
7 Us.png Las Vegas De.png Josh Mertz De.png Josh Mertz Ca.png Dylan Livengood N/A De.png Cody Erdmann Ca.png Dylan Livengood Us.png Revolution Racing Jp.png Mitsubishi Us.png Caleb Paul

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
Gb.png Croft De.png Josh Mertz 3
Nl.png Valkenswaard 7
Us.png Island Rally 11
Ca.png St. Eustache 13
Us.png Proving Grounds South 4
Us.png Negus 2
Us.png Las Vegas 8

2015A Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   Heat Win 
Points 20 17 15 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1


Pos. Driver Cup Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 
1 De.png Josh Mertz C MRT RallyCross Team 1 2 1 4 9 2 2 117
2 Ca.png Dylan Livengood C Miller Rockstar Revolution Racing 3 3 2 5 5 3 1 109
3 No.png Tanner Smith C Rockstar Revolution Racing 2 6 5 2 2 1 7 107
4 De.png Dylan Smith C LHR Area 52 Racing 10 1 8 83
P LHR RallyCross Team 3 1
C LHR Zest RallyCross Team 6
5 Us.png Chris Wetz C K1 Revolution Racing 5 DNS 7 1 3 5 75
6 Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein C GLM RallyCross Team 7 5 3 6 4 4 62
7 Us.png Daniel Bellamy P 125 RallyCross 6 4 6 11 PO 5 59
8 Us.png Brandon Nicholson P Rockstar Revolution Autosport 9 8 9 12 8 9 47
9 De.png Cody Erdmann C CER Area 52 Racing 8 DNS DNS 47
C CER Area 52 Designs RallyCross Team 8 3
10 Ca.png Arnold Columbia C RSS Team Klondike 10 13 10 7 28
11 Us.png Adam Sweet P REvolution/SVDC Autosport 7 7 11 26
12 Us.png Caleb Paul P No Fear Racing 81 4 22
13 Us.png Keith Sherman P Purple Power 9 6 19
14 Us.png Casey Lester P Lester Racing 6 10 18
15 Mx.png Elliot Porterfield C RalliArt Revolution Junior 4 13
16 Us.png Brandon Lambert C AEM/Rockstar Revolution Racing 4 13
17 Us.png Steve Rada P Big Evil Racing 7 11
18 Us.png Nick Kahrs P Lemon Power 8 9
19 Us.png Tim Johnston P Kickin Asphalt Racing 9 8
20 ??? Riley Artim P Rebel Riley Racing 10 7
21 Us.png Mark Sebetka C KDR Team Klondike 10 7
22 Us.png Ken Murray C KDR Team Klondike 11 6
23 Us.png Chad Mikosz P Mikosz Racing 14 3
Pos. Driver Cup Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)
Icon Championship
C Constructors
P Privateers

BOLD - Heat Win (Extra bonus point)
Italics - LCQ Win
Underlined - Seeding Rd. Win

1Car #7 was penalized one position for improper penalty box procedures.

2015A Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Jp.png Subaru 1 2 1 3 1 2 2 130
2 Jp.png Mitsubishi 2 3 2 1 2 1 1 130
3 De.png VW 8 1 8 6 10 56
4 Us.png Ford 10 8 11 7 6 43
Pos. Manufacturer GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 

2015A Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Us.png Revolution Racing 13 2 6 5 2 1 1 4 223
51 3 1
71 5 6 1 2 5
2 At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 1 2 1 3 5 2 2 218
2 6 4 3 5 3 4 3
3 Ca.png Revolution Junior 21 4 110
51 3 2 4 4 3
71 DNS
666 4
4 Us.png Area 52 Racing 22 8 1 7 68
52 7 DNS DNS
5 Us.png Great Lakes Motorsports 39 8 7 6 7 59
40 9 6
6 At.png Subaru MRT Junior 3 6 21
4 8
Pos. Constructor No. GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

2015A Privateers' Cup

Pos. Driver Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Us.png Daniel Bellamy 125 RallyCross 6 4 6 10 PO 5 100
2 Us.png Brandon Nicholson Revolution Autosport 9 8 9 11 8 9 93
3 Us.png Adam Sweet REvolution/SVDC 7 7 9 46
4 De.png Dylan Smith Subaru MRT Junior 3 1 40
5 Us.png Caleb Paul Solstice Racing 8 4 36
6 Us.png Casey Lester Lester Racing 6 10 34
7 Us.png Keith Sherman Mangled Metal Motorsports 9 6 28
8 Us.png Steve Rada Big Evil Racing 7 16
9 Us.png Tim Johnston Kickin Asphalt Racing 9 13
10 Us.png Nick Kahrs Lemon Power 8 13
11 ??? Riley Artim Rebel Riley Racing 10 12
12 Us.png Chad Mikosz Mikosz Racing 14 10
Pos. Driver Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
LV
Us.png
 Pts