2015B NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2015B NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10 4
Start date August 9, 2015
End date August 30, 2015
Awards
Drivers' champion N/A
Constructors' Champion N/A
Privateers' Champion N/A
Manufacturers' Cup N/A
Nations' Cup N/A
Tires' Cup N/A
Endurance Cup N/A
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2015A 2016A

The 2015B NASA RallyCross Challenge season was the tenth season of the championship. Josh Mertz returned to defend his championship, but due to Section 1.1 of the NASA RallyCross Regulations was unable to successfully defend his title. The season was cut to four races due to rising costs and dwindling entries.

Background

The biggest storyline of the 2015B season is longtime friends and rivals Josh Mertz and Dylan Livengood announced in the offseason that they would be coming together for 2015B. MRT and Revolution Racing will still compete, but their lead drivers will race for the new privately owned Aftershock Motorsports.

2015B Schedule

Round Circuit Location
1 Croft RallyCross Gb.png Croft, GBR
2 Valkenwaard RallyCross Nl.png Valkenwaard, NED
3 Island Rally Us.png Long Island, NY, USA
4 Talladega RallyCross Us.png Talladega, AL, USA

Calendar Changes

  • The NASA Proving Grounds have been removed after a single season reboot of the race.
  • NASA will experiment with a dirt figure eight track in a TBD location as an all-star race.
  • The newly renamed Area52 Designs Endurance Cup has returned.
  • Talladega, Bent Twig, Riverside, and Irwindale all return. Talladega was not featured at all in 2015A, along with Bent Twig. The latter two were cut when the season ended early.
  • Long Beach, while contracted for 2015A, is not featured in 2015B.

2015B Drivers and Teams

Entry List

NASA RallyCross Car entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor Tire Individual Team No. Driver Rounds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza)
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
Us.png Aftershock Motorsports H Pizza Hut RallyCross Team 1 De.png Josh Mertz All
SPEED Energy Racing 51 Ca.png Dylan Livengood All
It.png Subaru MRT B Klondike RallyCross Team 27 Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein All
FedEx RallyCross Team 38 Us.png Tim Johnston 1-2
VaporShark RallyCross Team 199 Us.png Steve Rada 1-2
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
Us.png Revolution Racing H Revolution Racing 22 De.png Dylan Smith All
K1 Revolution Racing 71 Us.png Chris Wetz All
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Polo RX)
De.png LMT Red Bull/Repsol VW P LMT Repsol 13 No.png Tanner Smith 1-3
LMT Red Bull 21 Us.png Brandon Lambert 1-3
Us.png Area 52 Racing P FiveTwo Racing 52 De.png Cody Erdmann 1
FiveSquared Racing 55 It.png Kyle Vergata 1
NASA RallyCross Car entries eligible to score privateer points
Citroën
(Citroën C4 RX)
Us.png BIG EVIL Racing Y BIG EVIL Racing 25 Us.png Chad Mikosz 2, 4
Ford
(Ford Focus RX)
Us.png DeNise Autosport M Eneos/Loenbro Rally Team 10 Us.png Doug DeNise All
Au.png Ford Racing Australia C SP Tools Racing 17 Au.png Mark Sebetka 1
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Evo IX)
Us.png Giacalone Motorsports F Pennzoil Racing 5 Us.png Vincent Giacalone 1
Us.png BIG EVIL Racing M BIG EVIL Racing 25 Us.png Chad Mikosz 1
Us.png Nicholson RallyCross M Mitsubishi RalliArt - Finland 91 Us.png Brandon Nicholson 1-2
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
Us.png V2 Motorsports BF Hot Wheels Rally 23 Us.png Cole DesRosiers 2


Team and Driver Changes

  • Josh Mertz and Dylan Livengood leave their respective teams of MRT and Revolution Racing to form their own team, Aftershock Motorsports.
  • Cody Erdmann left MRT to re-open Area 52 Racing.
  • Tanner Smith left Revolution Racing to partner up with the returning Brandon Lambert.
  • As a result, Dylan Smith left MRT to join Revolution Racing in Tanner's absence.
  • MRT subsequently signed Steve Rada and Tim Johnston.
  • Dunn LaPradd Incorporated becomes a Constructor team, with Dunn LaPradd and Brandon Nicholson driving.
  • Tristan Hagenstein will return to MRT as a part-time driver, moving Steve Rada to MRT Junior when Hagenstein races.

Events

Results

Rd. Race Seeding Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Semi-Final A Semi-Final B LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu Private Winner
1 Gb.png Croft Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Josh Mertz No.png Tanner Smith Us.png Brandon Nicholson Ca.png Dylan Livengood Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein De.png Dylan Smith No.png Tanner Smith De.png LMT De.png Volkswagen Us.png Chad Mikosz
2 Nl.png Valkenswaard De.png Dylan Smith Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Brandon Lambert No.png Tanner Smith Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Dylan Smith De.png Dylan Smith Us.png Revolution Racing Jp.png Mitsubishi Us.png Chad Mikosz
3 Us.png Island Rally De.png Josh Mertz No.png Tanner Smith Us.png Chris Wetz1 N/A De.png Josh Mertz Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Us.png Chris Wetz1 De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Aftershock Motorsports Jp.png Subaru Us.png Doug DeNise
4 Us.png Talladega Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Josh Mertz De.png Dylan Smith N/A Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Us.png Doug DeNise Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Aftershock Motorsports Jp.png Subaru Us.png Doug DeNise

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
Gb.png Croft No.png Tanner Smith 3
Nl.png Valkenswaard De.png Josh Mertz 1
Us.png Island Rally 8
Us.png Talladega 19

2015A Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   QF Win   SF Win 
Points 20 17 15 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 1


Pos. Driver Cup Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
 Pts 
1 De.png Josh Mertz C Pizza Hut RallyCross Team 21 42 1A 11 77
2 Ca.png Dylan Livengood C SPEED Energy Racing 5A 21 6N1 6 58
3 De.png Dylan Smith C Rockstar Energy Revolution Racing 4LCQ 1LCQ 7 52 57
4 Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein C Klondike RallyCross Team 3B DNS 3B 2A 55
5 Us.png Chris Wetz C K1 Revolution Racing 14 3B 2LCQ (N1) 3 53
6 No.png Tanner Smith C LMT Repsol 13 7A 51 47
7 Us.png Brandon Lambert C LMT Red Bull 6 53 4 38
8 Us.png Doug DeNise P Eneos/Loenbro Rally Team 10 10 8 4B 37
9 Us.png Chad Mikosz P Mikosz Racing 9 6 8 27
10 Us.png Brandon Nicholson P Mitsubishi RalliArt-Finland 83 DNS DNS 23
11 Us.png Steve Rada C VaporShark RallyCross Team 12 9 DNS 21
12 Us.png Tim Johnston C FedEx RallyCross Team 7 8 19
13 Ca.png Arnold Columbia P Team Klondike 7 6
14 Us.png Jonathan Taylor P Triad Racing 9 8
15 Us.png Vincent Giacalone P Pennzoil Racing 11 6
16 Us.png Cole DesRosiers P Hot Wheels Rally 11 6
17 Au.png Mark Sebetka P SP Tools Racing 13 4
Pos. Driver Cup Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)
Icon Championship
C Constructors
P Privateers

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
1 2 – Winner of Quarterfinal 1, 2, or 3
A B – Winner of Semifinal A or B
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

2015B Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Jp.png Subaru 2 2 1 1 81
2 Jp.png Mitsubishi 4 1 2 3 67
3 De.png Volkswagen 1 5 4 49
4 Us.png Ford 10 10 8 4 37
5 Fr.png Citroën 6 8 20
Pos. Manufacturer GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
 Pts 

2015A Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Us.png Aftershock Motorsports 1 21 42 1A 11 132
51 5A 21 6 6
2 Us.png Revolution Racing 22 4LCQ 1LCQ 7 52 116
71 10 3B 2LCQ 3
2 De.png LMT Red Bull/Repsol Volkswagen 13 13 6A 51 85
21 6 53 4
4 It.png Subaru MRT 27 3B DNS 3B 2A 75
38 7 7
199 9 8 DNS
Pos. Constructor No. GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

2015B Privateers' Cup

Pos. Driver Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
NEG
Us.png
BTW
Ca.png
LV
Us.png
RVR
Us.png
IRW
Us.png
 Pts 
Pos. Driver Team GBR
Gb.png
NED
Nl.png
ISR
Us.png
TAL
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
NEG
Us.png
BTW
Ca.png
LV
Us.png
RVR
Us.png
IRW
Us.png
 Pts