2016A NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2016A NASA RallyCross season
250px
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10
Start date December 6, 2016
End date February 7, 2017
Awards
Drivers' champion 22px Cody Erdmann
Constructors' Champion 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT
Privateers' Champion 22px Doug DeNise
DeNise Racing
Manufacturers' Cup 22px Subaru
Nations' Cup 22px Germany
Tires' Cup 22px Bridgestone
Endurance Cup 22px Tristan Hagenstein
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2015B 2017A

The 2016A NASA RallyCross Challenge season was the eleventh season of the championship. Josh Mertz returned to defend his title from 2015A, along with the partial championship lead from 2015B. He returns to his old team, Red Bull Subaru MRT, as Aftershock Motorsports dissolved after the hiatus. Amsoil replaces longtime entitlement sponsors Rockstar Energy and Royal Purple, after ten seasons of sponsorship of the championship. The rulebook was tweaked for 2016A, which includes three car constructor teams and a new points system. MRT, with the help of Erdmann, Mertz, and Tristan Hagenstein, won nine out of ten races in the season, only losing to Chris Wetz and Revolution Racing in Munich. It was a season long battle for the Austrian squad, with Erdmann beating Mertz for his first championship.

2016A Schedule

Round Circuit Location
1 Valkenwaard RallyCross 22px Valkenwaard, NED
2 Munich RallyCross 22px Munich, GER
3 Barcelona RallyCross 22px Barcelona, ESP
4 St. Eustache RallyCross 22px St. Eustache, CAN
5 Negus 22px Canon City, CO, USA
6 NASA Proving Grounds 22px Lakewood, CO, USA
7 Aspen 22px Aspen, CO, USA
8 Bent Twig 22px Vancouver, CAN
9 Riverside Rally 22px Riverside, CA, USA
10 Las Vegas Stadium 22px Las Vegas, NV, USA

Calendar Changes

  • The NASA Proving Grounds has been re-added, as track officials fixed the jump that caused controversy in 2015A.
  • New races in Barcelona and Aspen have been added.
  • Munich returns for the first time since 2014B.
  • Riverside becomes the sole endurance round.
  • Croft, Island Rally, Talladega and Irwindale have been discontinued.

2016A Drivers and Teams

Entry List

NASA RallyCross Car entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor Tire Individual Team No. Driver Rounds
Ford
(Ford Focus RX)
22px Area 52 Racing Template:Michelin Area 52 Team Taylor 7 22px Jonathan Taylor 1-7
Area 52 Team Smith 13 22px Tanner Smith 1-5
Area 52 Team Kraus 19 22px Philip Kraus 8-10
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
22px Revolution Racing Template:Hoosier Rockstar Energy Revolution Racing 22 22px Dylan Smith 3-10
Rockstar Energy Revolution Racing 51 22px Dylan Livengood All
K1 Revolution Racing 71 22px Chris Wetz All
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
22px Red Bull Subaru MRT Template:Bridgestone MRT Red Bull RallyCross Team 81 22px Josh Mertz All
CER Red Bull RallyCross Team 82 22px Cody Erdmann All
GLM Red Bull RallyCross Team 83 22px Tristan Hagenstein All
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Polo RX)
22px H&H Racing Template:Michelin KA RallyCross Team 19 22px Philip Kraus 1-7
V2RT RallyCross Team 155 22px Victor Vallee 1-7
Bluvos RallyCross Team 199 22px Steve Rada 1-3
NASA RallyCross Car entries eligible to score privateer points
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
22px Revolution Junior Template:Yokohama Revolution Junior 37 22px Brandon Nicholson 10
22px Columbia Racing Template:Hoosier Columbia Racing 39 22px Arnold Columbia 10
22px Lester Racing Template:Hoosier Lester Racing 50 22px Casey Lester 5-10
22px Johnson Racing Template:Hoosier Johnson Racing 527 22px Zack Johnson 8
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
22px DeNise Racing Template:Michelin Eneos DeNise Racing 10 22px Doug DeNise 4-10


Team and Driver Changes

The driver rosters for several teams were shaken up at the end of 2015B, and also a few changed during the course of the season.

  • Josh Mertz and Dylan Livengood closed Aftershock Motorsports, and returned to Red Bull Subaru MRT and Revolution Racing, respectively. Also, after a sabbatical, Cody Erdmann returned to partner Mertz at MRT.
  • Tanner Smith left Revolution Racing to join Area 52, partnering rookie Jonathan Taylor.
  • Steve Rada left MRT following 2015B, and formed H&H Racing as a factory Volkswagen squad. He hired rookies Philip Kraus and Victor Vallee to pilot the other entries.
  • Before the Spanish Grand Prix, Revolution Racing expanded to three cars, fielding an entry for the returning Dylan Smith.
  • After the Spanish Grand Prix, Steve Rada withdrew his entry.
  • Before Canada, Doug DeNise returned with his private Subaru squad.
  • After Canada, Tanner Smith left the NASA RallyCross Challenge, leaving Jonathan Taylor as the sole driver.
  • Before Negus, Casey Lester also returned with his private Mitsubishi effort.
  • After Aspen, Jonathan Taylor left citing poor finishes to be the reason of the exit.
  • Also after Aspen, Victor Vallee was indefinitely suspended due to criticizing Race Control on a number of occasions.
  • Before Bent Twig, Zack Johnson announced his return for the first time since 2013A.
  • Also before Bent Twig, Philip Kraus moved from H&H Racing to Area 52 Racing.

Events

Results

Rd. Race Seeding Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Quarter Final 3 Semi Final A Semi Final B LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu Private Winner
1 22px Valkenswaard 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Josh Mertz 22px Tanner Smith N/A 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Dylan Livengood 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru No Entries
2 22px Munich 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Tristan Hagenstein N/A 22px Chris Wetz 22px Jonathan Taylor 22px Josh Mertz 22px Chris Wetz 22px Revolution Racing 22px Mitsubishi No Entries
3 22px Barcelona 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Josh Mertz N/A 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Chris Wetz N/A 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru No Entries
4 22px St. Eustache 22px Josh Mertz 22px Josh Mertz 22px Tanner Smith N/A 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Dylan Smith 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Doug DeNise
5 22px Negus 22px Cody Erdmannpts 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Josh Mertz N/A 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Jonathan Taylor 22px Dylan Smith 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Doug DeNise
6 22px NPVG North 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Dylan Livengood N/A 22px Josh Mertz 22px Chris Wetz 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Doug DeNise
7 22px Aspen 22px Josh Mertz 22px Josh Mertz 22px Jonathan Taylor 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Chris Wetz 22px Victor Vallee 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Doug DeNise
8 22px Bent Twig 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Dylan Livengood N/A 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Josh Mertz 22px Chris Wetz 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Doug DeNise
9 22px Riverside 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Josh Mertz 22px Chris Wetz N/A 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Philip Kraus N/A 22px Tristan Hagenstein 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Doug DeNise
10 22px Las Vegas 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Philip Kraus 22px Dylan Smith 22px Josh Mertz 22px Dylan Livengood 22px Chris Wetz 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Casey Lester

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
22px Valkenswaard 22px Cody Erdmann 1
22px Munich 5
22px Barcelona 9
22px St. Eustache 17
22px Negus 19
22px NPVG North 24
22px Aspen 16
22px Bent Twig 9
22px Riverside 10
22px Las Vegas 25

2016A Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   QF Win   SF Win 
Points 31 29 27 25 23 21 19 17 15 13 11 9 7 5 3 1 2 1


Pos. Driver Cup Team NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Cody Erdmann C CER Red Bull RallyCross Team 1A 21 11 4LCQ 21 11 53 51 2A 11 298
2 22px Josh Mertz C MRT Red Bull RallyCross Team 51 6LCQN1 72 11 12 3A 11 1B 31 8A 273
3 22px Chris Wetz C K1 Revolution Racing PO 1A 3B 2 4 2B 2B 2 LCQ 42 7 LCQ 264
4 22px Tristan Hagenstein C GLM Red Bull RallyCross Team 4B 42 4B 5A 5A 5LCQ 4A 6A 1 4 254
5 22px Dylan Livengood C Rockstar Energy Revolution Racing 3LCQ 7 6 DNS 9 62 6 32 7 3B 216
6 22px Philip Kraus C KA RallyCross Team 6 8 DNS 7 DNS DNS 3 DNS 6 22 187
7 22px Dylan Smith C Rockstar Energy Revolution Racing 5 3B 3LCQ DNS 11 DNS DNS 63 155
8 22px Doug DeNise P Eneos DeNise Racing 6 7 4 9 4LCQ 5 11 139
9 22px Jonathan Taylor C Area 52 Team Taylor DNS 5B DNS DNS 6B DNS 72 117
10 22px Victor Vallee C V2RT RallyCross Team 7 9 DNS 8 8 7 8LCQ 116
11 22px Tanner Smith C Area 52 Team Smith 22 3 2 92N2 DNS 113
12 22px Casey Lester P Lester Racing 10 8 10 7 DNS 5 100
13 22px Steve Rada C Bluvos RallyCross Team 8 DNS DNS 43
14 22px Zack Johnson P Johnson Racing 8 17
15 22px Arnold Columbia P Columbia Racing 9 15
16 22px Brandon Nicholson P Revolution Junior 10 13
Pos. Driver Cup Team NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)
Icon Championship
C Constructors
P Privateers

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
1 2 – Winner of Quarterfinal 1, 2, or 3
A B – Winner of Semifinal A or B
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

  • N1 Car #81 was put to the back in the final after the stewards found him to have intentionally wrecked Car #7 in Semi Final B.
  • N2 Car #13 was disqualified from the Canadian Grand Prix due to multiple infractions, but still retained points for ninth place. As a result, seventh, eighth and ninth moved up one place.

2016A Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Subaru 1 2 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 324
2 22px Mitsubishi 3 1 3 2 3 2 2 2 4 3 287
3 22px Ford 2 3 2 9 6 DNS 7 DNS 6 2 223
4 22px Volkswagen 6 8 DNS 7 8 7 3 137
Pos. Manufacturer NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 

2016A Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 81 51 6LCQ 72 11 12 3A 11 1B 31 7A 595
82 1A 21 11 4LCQ 21 11 53 51 2A 11
83 4B 42 4B 5A 5A 5LCQ 4A 6A 1 4
2 22px Revolution Racing 22 5 3B 3LCQ DNS 9 DNS DNS 5 514
51 3LCQ 7 6 DNS 8 62 6 32 6B 3B
71 PO 1A 3B 2 4 2B 2LCQ 2 42 6LCQ
4 22px Area 52 Racing 7 DNS 5B DNS DNS 6B DNS 72 315
13 22 3 2 82 DNS
19 DNS 5 22
4 22px H&H Racing 19 6 8 DNS 6 DNS DNS 3 255
155 7 9 DNS 7 7 7 8
199 8 DNS DNS
Pos. Constructor No. NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

2016A Privateers' Cup

Pos. Driver Team NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Doug DeNise DeNise Racing 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 211
2 22px Casey Lester Lester Racing 2 2 2 2 2 1 176
3 22px Arnold Columbia Columbia Racing 2 29
4 22px Zack Johnson Johnson Racing 3 27
5 22px Brandon Nicholson Revolution Junior 3 27
Pos. Driver Team NED
22px
GER
22px
ESP
22px
CAN
22px
NEG
22px
PVGN
22px
ASP
22px
BTW
22px
RVR
22px
LV
22px
 Pts