2017A NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2017A NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross2017.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10
Start date 21 February 2017
End date 24 April 2017
Awards
Drivers' champion De.png Cody Erdmann
Constructors' Champion At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT
Privateers' Champion Us.png Zack Johnson
K&N Racing
Manufacturers' Cup Jp.png Subaru
Nations' Cup De.png Germany
Tires' Cup Jp.png Bridgestone
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2016A 2017B

The 2017A NASA RallyCross Challenge season was the twelfth season of the championship. Cody Erdmann and Red Bull Subaru MRT will return to defend their Drivers' and Constructors' Championships, respectively. The season started on 21 February in Valkenswaard and ended on 24 April in Vancouver. For the first time ever, the NASA RallyCross Challenge will have a companion series, with the NASA SuperTrucks debuting this season.

Cody Erdmann won his second Drivers' Championship, defeating his teammate Josh Mertz once again. Erdmann, with two wins and five other podium finishes, beat Mertz by twelve points despite the fact of the four-time champion winning four races and finishing on the podium twice more. Red Bull Subaru MRT defended their Constructors' crown over Revolution Racing by 90 points, after a lackluster season by the Colorado-based squad.

2017A NASA SuperTrucks season
250px
NASA SuperTrucks
Season
Races 4
Start date 21 February 2017
End date 24 April 2017
Awards
Drivers' champion De.png Josh Mertz
Constructors' Champion At.png Red Bull MRT
Privateers' Champion {{{private_champ}}}
Chronology
Previous season Next season
'none 2017B

2017A Schedule

Round Grand Prix Circuit Location
1 Dutch RallyCross GP Valkenswaard Circuit Nl.png Valkenwaard, NED
2 German RallyCross GP Munich Circuit De.png Munich, GER
3 Spanish RallyCross GP Barcelona Raceway Es.png Barcelona, ESP
4 Watkins Glen RallyCross GP Watkins Glen International Us.png Watkins Glen, NY, USA
5 Long Island RallyCross GP Island Rally Us.png Long Island, NY, USA
6 Canadian RallyCross GP St. Eustache Speedway Ca.png St. Eustache, CAN
7 Lakewood RallyCross GP NASA Proving Grounds South Us.png Lakewood, CO, USA
8 Negus RallyCross GP Negus Circuit Us.png Canon City, CO, USA
9 Japanese RallyCross GP Suzuka International Racing Course Jp.png Suzuka, JPN
10 Bent Twig RallyCross GP Bent Twig Raceway Ca.png Vancouver, CAN

Calendar Changes

  • Aspen, Riverside, and Las Vegas have been dropped for 2017A.
  • New rounds in Watkins Glen and Japan have been added.
  • Long Island returns after a seasons absence.
  • Bent Twig and St. Eustache become night races.
  • The series will visit the South course of the NASA Proving Grounds, alternating with the north.

2017A Drivers and Teams

SuperCars Entry List

NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor Tire No. Driver Rds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT B 1 De.png Cody Erdmann All
2 De.png Josh Mertz All
3 Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein All
Citroën
(Citroën C4 RX)
Us.png Area 52 Racing P 13 Us.png Casey Lester All
19 Ca.png Philip Kraus All
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
Us.png Revolution Racing H 21 Ca.png Dylan Livengood All
22 De.png Dylan Smith All
23 Us.png Chris Wetz All
NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score privateer points
Ford
(Ford Focus RX)
Us.png Great Lakes Motorsports M 39 Ca.png Arnold Columbia 1-2
Mitsubishi
(Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IX)
Us.png K&N Racing Y 527 Us.png Zack Johnson All
Us.png Kicker Racing M 91 Us.png Brenden Berg 6
Us.png Dylan Fenstemaker 9
Subaru
{Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
Us.png V2 Racing Technologies M 24 Us.png Victor Vallee 5-10


Team and Driver Changes

  • Cody Erdmann and his teammates will inherit Numbers 1, 2, and 3 due to Erdmann's first championship.
  • Revolution Racing changes numbers, with Dylan Livengood driving 21 and Chris Wetz returning to the 23. Dylan Smith retains the 22.
  • Area 52 Racing switches from Ford to Citroën, and hires Casey Lester to drive the team's second car.

SuperTrucks Entry List

Every driver competes in a Revolution Racing-built SuperTruck.

Team No. Driver Rds
Us.png Lester Racing ST 13 Us.png Casey Lester All
Us.png Ember Racing 41 Us.png Spencer Gilmour 1
Us.png Revolution Racing 51 Ca.png Dylan Livengood All
71 Us.png Chris Wetz 1-3
Us.png Area 52 Racing 19 Ca.png Philip Kraus 3
52 De.png Cody Erdmann All
At.png Red Bull MRT 81 De.png Josh Mertz All
Us.png Kicker Racing 91 Us.png Brenden Berg 2
Us.png K&N Racing 527 Us.png Zack Johnson All

Events & Results

SuperCars

Rd. Race Seeding Quarter Final 1 Quarter Final 2 Semi Final A Semi Final B LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu Private Winner
1 Nl.png Valkenswaard De.png Josh Mertz De.png Cody Erdmann Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein De.png Josh Mertz Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Dylan Smith De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Zack Johnson
2 De.png Munich De.png Cody Erdmann De.png Dylan Smith Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein De.png Cody Erdmann Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Josh Mertz De.png Dylan Smith Us.png Revolution Racing Jp.png Mitsubishi Ca.png Arnold Columbia
3 Es.png Barcelona De.png Cody Erdmann Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Cody Erdmann De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Zack Johnson
4 Us.png Watkins Glen De.png Cody Erdmann Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Cody Erdmann Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein De.png Dylan Smith De.png Cody Erdmann At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Zack Johnson
5 Us.png Long Island Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Us.png Chris Wetz Ca.png Philip Kraus De.png Josh Mertz De.png Cody Erdmann Us.png Chris Wetz Us.png Revolution Racing Jp.png Mitsubishi Us.png Victor Vallee
6 Ca.png St. Eustache De.png Josh Mertz De.png Cody Erdmann Ca.png Dylan Livengood De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Chris Wetz Us.png Victor Vallee De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Zack Johnson
7 Us.png NPVG South De.png Josh Mertz De.png Josh Mertz De.png Cody Erdmann Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Dylan Livengood Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Area 52 Racing Fr.png Citroën Us.png Victor Vallee
8 Us.png Negus De.png Cody Erdmann Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Josh Mertz De.png Cody Erdmann Ca.png Philip Kraus De.png Dylan Smith De.png Cody Erdmann At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Victor Vallee
9 Jp.png Suzuka Us.png Victor Vallee Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Josh Mertz Ca.png Dylan Livengood Ca.png Philip Kraus De.png Dylan Smith Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Area 52 Racing Fr.png Citroën Us.png Victor Vallee
10 Ca.png Bent Twig Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Cody Erdmann De.png Josh Mertz Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein Ca.png Philip Kraus De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru Us.png Spencer Gilmour


SuperTrucks

Rd. Race Heat Pole Position Winning Driver Winning Team
1 Us.png St. Petersburg De.png Josh Mertz
De.png Cody Erdmann
De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Chris Wetz Us.png Revolution Racing
2 Us.png Watkins Glen De.png Josh Mertz De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Brenden Berg Us.png Kicker Racing
3 Jp.png Suzuka Us.png Chris Wetz De.png Josh Mertz Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Area 52 Racing
4 Ca.png Bent Twig De.png Cody Erdmann De.png Cody Erdmann Us.png Casey Lester Us.png Lester Racing ST

Championship Standings

SuperCars

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
Nl.png Valkenswaard De.png Josh Mertz 2
De.png Munich
Es.png Barcelona 5
Us.png Watkins Glen De.png Cody Erdmann 1
Us.png Island Rally 3
Ca.png St. Eustache 7
Us.png NPVG South 10
Us.png Negus 13
Jp.png Suzuka 15
Ca.png Bent Twig 12

2017A Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   QF Win   SF Win 
Points 31 29 27 25 23 21 19 17 15 13 11 9 7 5 3 1 2 1


Pos. Driver Cup Team NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
1 De.png Cody Erdmann C At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 5A 2A 4LCQ 1A 2LCQ 21 32 1A 2 42 289
3 De.png Josh Mertz C At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 1A 4LCQ 1A 8 6B 1A 21 32 52 1A 277
3 Us.png Chris Wetz C Us.png Revolution Racing 4 3B 3B 6 12 3B 5 21 31 51 272
4 Ca.png Dylan Livengood C Us.png Revolution Racing 2B 5 22 42 3 42 6B 8 6A 8 243
5 Ca.png Philip Kraus C Us.png Area 52 Racing 7 10 5 21 5A DNS 1A 5B 1B 2LCQ 242
6 Nl.png Tristan Hagenstein C At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 3B 6B 51 5B 41 DNS 4 4 10 3B 230
7 De.png Dylan Smith C Us.png Revolution Racing 6LCQ 11 DNS 3 DNS DNS DNS 6LCQ 7LCQ 6 194
8 Us.png Casey Lester C Us.png Area 52 Racing 8 9 7 7 8 7 8 DNS 4 10 172
9 Us.png Zack Johnson P Us.png K&N Racing 9 8 9 9 9 8 DNS 9 9 DNS 152
10 Us.png Victor Vallee P Us.png V2 Racing Technologies 7 5 7 7 8 9 112
11 Us.png Arnold Columbia P Us.png Great Lakes Motorsports 10 7 32
12 Us.png Brenden Berg P Us.png Kicker Racing 6 21
13 Us.png Spencer Gilmour P Us.png K&N Racing 7 19
14 Us.png Dylan Fenstemaker P Us.png Kicker Racing 11 11
Pos. Driver Cup Team NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)
Icon Championship
C Constructors
P Privateers

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
1 2 – Winner of Quarterfinal 1, 2, or 3
A B – Winner of Semifinal A or B
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

2017A Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
1 Jp.png Subaru 1 2 1 1 2 1 2 1 2 1 311
2 Jp.png Mitsubishi 2 1 2 3 1 3 5 2 3 5 290
3 Fr.png Citroën 7 9 5 2 5 7 1 5 1 2 244
4 Us.png Ford 10 7 32
Pos. Manufacturer NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 

2017A Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
1 At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 51 2A 4LCQ 1A 2LCQ 21 32 1A 2 42 583
2 1A 4LCQ 1A 8 6B 1A 21 32 52 1A
3 32 62 61 5B 41 DNS 4LCQ 4 8 3B
2 Us.png Revolution Racing 21 2B 5 22 52 3 42 6B 7 6A 7 493
22 6LCQ 11 DNS 3LCQ DNS DNS DNS 6LCQ 7LCQ 6
23 4 3 3B 6 12 3B 5 21 31 41
3 Us.png Area 52 Racing 13 8 7 7 7 7 5 7 DNS 4 8 446
19 7 8 5 21 5A DNS 1A 5B 1B 2
Pos. Constructor No. NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

2017A Privateers' Cup

Pos. Driver Team NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
1 Us.png Zack Johnson K&N Racing 1 2 1 1 2 3 DNS 2 2 DNS 292
2 Us.png Victor Vallee V2 Racing Technologies 1 1 1 1 1 2 184
3 Ca.png Arnold Columbia Great Lakes Motorsports 2 1 60
4 Us.png Spencer Gilmour K&N Racing 1 29
5 Us.png Brenden Berg Kicker Racing 2 29
6 Us.png Dylan Fenstemaker Kicker Racing 3 27
Pos. Driver Team NED
Nl.png
GER
De.png
ESP
Es.png
WTG
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
CAN
Ca.png
PVGS
Us.png
NEG
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 

SuperTrucks

2017A Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 15 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th 
Points 25 22 20 18 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6

Points are also awarded to the top 5 finishers in each heat race. The overall pole position is one bonus point.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th 
Points 5 4 3 2 1


Pos. Driver STP
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
 Pts 
H P F H P F H P F H P F
1 De.png Josh Mertz 1 1 2 1 1 2 2 1 2 4 4 103
2 Us.png Casey Lester 3 3 6 3 4 6 3 1 88
3 Us.png Chris Wetz 2 1 5 7 1 2 3 DNS DNS 88
4 Ca.png Dylan Livengood DNS DNS 3 6 6 4 2 2 3 76
5 De.png Cody Erdmann 1 2 4 2 2 4 7 DSQ 1 1 2 76
6 Us.png Zack Johnson 2 5 7 5 5 5 DNS DNS 70
7 Ca.png Philip Kraus 3 1 28
8 Us.png Brenden Berg 4 1 27
9 Us.png Spencer Gilmour 3 6 18
Pos. Driver H P F H P F H P F H P F  Pts 
STP
Us.png
ISR
Us.png
JPN
Jp.png
BTW
Ca.png
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)