2017 NASCAR PEAK Antifreeze iRacing Series

2017 NPAiS season
NASCAR PEAK Antifreeze iRacing Series
NPAiS logo.png
Season
Races 16
Start date 15 March
End date 11 October
Season champion
Us.png Ryan Michael Luza

2016 2018


Teams and drivers

Team Car Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
Aero Precision Chassiswerks Chevrolet SS 40 Us.png Jimmy Mullis Round 1-4
Chevrolet SS 55 Us.png Brian Schoenburg Round 1-5
Chevrolet SS 74 Us.png Taylor Hurst
Aftermath Motosports Chevrolet SS 4 Us.png Timmy Hill
Chevrolet SS 5 Us.png Michael Conti Round 1-5
Chevrolet SS 8 Us.png Adam Gilliland
Chevrolet SS 9 Us.png Tyler Hill
Chevrolet SS 24 Us.png Trey Eidson Pro License
Apex Racing Toyota Camry 12 Ca.png Alex Bergeron Round 1-8
Pro License
Deadzone Racing Toyota Camry 7 Us.png Ryan Lowe
Toyota Camry 12 Us.png Allen Boes
Ford Fusion 66 Us.png Blake Reynolds Round 1-11
Fast Lane Motorsport Ford Fusion 12 Ca.png Alex Bergeron Round 9-16
Pro License
Gale Force Sim Racing Toyota Camry 05 Us.png Nick Ottinger
Toyota Camry 34 Us.png Matt Bussa
Toyota Camry 39 Us.png Michael J Johnson
High Performance Motorsports Chevrolet SS 06 Us.png Byron Daley
Chevrolet SS 71 Us.png Mitchell Hunt Round 1-13
Chevrolet SS 88 Us.png Josh Berry
Chevrolet SS 90 Us.png Nicholas Johnston
ineX Racing Chevrolet SS 3 Us.png Brandon Schmidt
Ford Fusion 16 Us.png Nolan Scott
Ford Fusion 28 Us.png Casey Tucker
Chevrolet SS 33 Us.png Joe Letteriello Pro License
Chevrolet SS 41 Us.png Jake Stergios
Chevrolet SS 44 Us.png Logan Clampitt
Chevrolet SS 50 Us.png Peter Bennett Pro License
Ford Fusion 57 Us.png PJ Stergios
Ford Fusion 94 Us.png Phillip Diaz Pro License
JSchwarz Motorsports Chevrolet SS 25 Us.png Will Cooley Round 7-16
Pro License
Chevrolet SS 40 Us.png Jimmy Mullis Round 7-16
Lockdown Racing Ford Fusion 09 Us.png David Rattler
Toyota Camry 15 Us.png Zack Novak Pro License
Chevrolet SS 77 Us.png Andrew Fayash III
Nexxus eSports Chevrolet SS 48 Us.png Chandler Krizek Pro License
One Up Motorsports Ford Fusion 01 Us.png Marcus Richardson
Chevrolet SS 78 Gb.png Christian Challiner
Overclock Motorsports Chevrolet SS 10 Us.png Corey Vincent
Simworx Racing Ford Fusion 1 Us.png Ryan Michael Luza
Ford Fusion 04 Ca.png Darik Bourdeau
Ford Fusion 66 Us.png Blake Reynolds Round 12-16
Slip Angle Motorsports Ford Fusion 2 Us.png Ray Alfalla
Ford Fusion 22 Us.png Bryan Blackford
Ford Fusion 31 Us.png Kyle Putz Pro License
Ford Fusion 47 Us.png Chris Overland
Ford Fusion 83 Us.png Bobby Zalenski
Solar Flare Racing Ford Fusion 73 Us.png Jake Nichols Round 1-11
Pro License
SPEX Chevrolet SS 71 Us.png Mitchell Hunt Round 14-16
Team Conti Ford Fusion 5 Us.png Michael Conti
Ford Fusion 55 Us.png Brian Schoenburg
The Drill Aisle Ford Fusion 11 Us.png Brad Davies
Chevrolet SS 35 Us.png Chris Shearburn
The TEAM Chevrolet SS 27 Us.png Cody Byus
Chevrolet SS 36 Us.png Justin Bolton
Chevrolet SS 42 Ca.png Dylan Duval
Chevrolet SS 58 Us.png Kenny Humpe
TheDrillSpill Chevrolet SS 73 Us.png Jake Nichols Round 12-16
Pro License
Zero Gravity Racing Chevrolet SS 25 Us.png Will Cooley Pro License

Privateers

Race drivers
Car No. Driver name Notes
Ford Fusion 40 Us.png Jimmy Mullis Round 6
Ford Fusion 55 Us.png Brian Schoenburg Round 6

The 10 Pro licensed drivers had to qualify on a per race basis for the remaining grid stalls

Calendar

Round Circuit Distance Date
1 Daytona International Speedway 250 miles 15 March
2 Las Vegas Motor Speedway 250 miles 22 March
3 Auto Club Speedway 250 miles 29 March
4 Texas Motor Speedway 250 miles 12 April
5 Phoenix International Raceway 250 km 26 April
6 Richmond Raceway 150 miles 10 May
7 Charlotte Motor Speedway 300 miles 24 May
8 Pocono Raceway 250 miles 14 June
9 Sonoma Raceway 175 km 28 June
10 New Hampshire Motor Speedway 150 miles 19 July
11 Indianapolis Motor Speedway 250 miles 2 August
12 Michigan International Speedway 250 miles 16 August
Playoffs
13 Darlington Raceway 250 miles 30 August
14 Chicagoland Speedway 250 miles 13 September
15 Dover International Speedway 200 miles 27 September
16 Homestead Miami Speedway 250 miles 11 October

Results and standings

Results

Round Circuit Pole position Race Winner Broadcast
Driver Team
1 Daytona International Speedway Us.png Chris Shearburn Ca.png Darik Bourdeau Simworx Racing YoutubeButton.png
2 Las Vegas Motor Speedway Us.png Matt Bussa Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Simworx Racing YoutubeButton.png
3 Auto Club Speedway Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Simworx Racing YoutubeButton.png
4 Texas Motor Speedway Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Us.png Allen Boes Deadzone Racing YoutubeButton.png
5 Phoenix International Raceway Us.png Matt Bussa Us.png Bobby Zalenski Slip Angle Motorsports YoutubeButton.png
6 Richmond Raceway Us.png Nick Ottinger Us.png Ray Alfalla Slip Angle Motorsports YoutubeButton.png
7 Charlotte Motor Speedway Ca.png Dylan Duval Us.png Ray Alfalla Slip Angle Motorsports YoutubeButton.png
8 Pocono Raceway Us.png Cody Byus Us.png Cody Byus The TEAM YoutubeButton.png
9 Sonoma Raceway Us.png Zack Novak Us.png Bobby Zalenski Slip Angle Motorsports YoutubeButton.png
10 New Hampshire Motor Speedway Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Simworx Racing YoutubeButton.png
11 Indianapolis Motor Speedway Us.png Zack Novak Us.png Zack Novak Lockdown Racing YoutubeButton.png
12 Michigan International Speedway Us.png Zack Novak Us.png Michael Conti Team Conti YoutubeButton.png
13 Darlington Raceway Us.png Zack Novak Us.png Ray Alfalla Slip Angle Motorsports YoutubeButton.png
14 Chicagoland Speedway Us.png Zack Novak Us.png Taylor Hurst Aero Precision Chassiswerks YoutubeButton.png
15 Dover International Speedway Us.png Logan Clampitt Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Simworx Racing YoutubeButton.png
16 Homestead Miami Speedway Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Us.png Ryan Michael Luza Simworx Racing YoutubeButton.png

Scoring system

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd
Points 46 42 41 40 39 38 37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22
Position 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd
Points 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
  • Lead Lap: 1 point
  • Most laps lead: 1 point

Standings

Only the best eleven out of the first twelve results counted towards each driver's championship total; discarded results are displayed within parentheses.

. – Eliminated after Round of 8

Pos. Driver DAY LVS CAL TEX PHO RCH CLT POC SON NHA IND MCH DAR CHI DOV HOM Points
1 Us.png Ryan Michael Luza 10 1* 1* 19* 3 3 32 29 38 1 2 3 2 1 1* 3048
2 Us.png Logan Clampitt 2 5 2 6 18 14 4 7 35 42 3 4 7* 3 2 3043
3 Us.png Bobby Zalenski 15 7 5 4 1 6 3 (23) 1* 7 15 10 6 18 7 5 3040
4 Us.png Ray Alfalla 5 4 7 18 2 1 1* 26 23 3 28 1* 11 30 3014
Payoffs cut-off
Pos. Driver DAY LVS CAL TEX PHO RCH CLT POC SON NHA IND MCH DAR CHI DOV HOM Points
5 Us.png Corey Vincent 17 19 18 24 8 4 14 3 2 (30) 6 30 15 6 8 34 2114
6 Us.png Marcus Richardson 7 8 10 (26) 9 25 20 9 14 10 19 19 16 5 35 31 2089
7 Us.png Zack Novak 14 13 9 22 5 18* (34) 5 9 36 1* 2 17 38 2* 38 2088
8 Gb.png Christian Challiner 4 6 3 (38) 28 19 12 22 8 12 14 12 18 36 18 35 2070
9 Us.png Michael Conti 20 34 12 10 31 (40) 11 10 39 2 9 1* 2 33 4 3 448
10 Ca.png Dylan Duval 23 15 16 27 4 22 4 (36) 13 15 30 5 10 27 16 7 431
11 Ca.png Darik Bourdeau 1 11 6 28 12 10 16 11 39 27 8 22 32 6 393
12 Us.png Ryan Lowe 19 16 33 7 33 5 15 13 37 9 3 (42) 26 40 15 18 375
13 Us.png Nick Ottinger 18 11 13 41 20 36 28 3 6 7 24 19 25 10 358
14 Us.png Chris Shearburn 12* 25 30 15 37 9 7 16 17 34 (38) 13 29 15 30 17 357
15 Us.png Brian Schoenburg 9 (43) 41 23 11 42 40 27 18 20 13 9 5 17 26 11 350
16 Us.png Taylor Hurst 11 39 8 5 30 5 40 5 4 9 1 33 39 348
17 Us.png Chris Overland 8 21 23 5 7 39 38 11 4 11 13 21 36 32 348
18 Us.png Jimmy Mullis 24 10 13 41 23 39 31 10 26 26 29 22 3 9 13 341
19 Us.png Jake Stergios (41) 22 34 29 29 13 21 33 6 14 11 22 28 10 24 29 340
20 Us.png Phillip Diaz 21 26 (42) 37 26 31 10 8 16 21 32 25 12 24 17 15 340
21 Us.png Blake Reynolds 37 27 8 11 14 6 18 15 24 28 7 11 28 339
22 Us.png Kenny Humpe 32 4 3 30 2 25 40 12 32 7 18 42 30 10 37 338
23 Us.png Cody Byus 36 2 27 2 42 30 2 1* 41 15 35 8 5 335
24 Us.png Matt Bussa 27 9 39 10* 7 17 4 4* 10 40 25 34 42 36 320
25 Us.png Adam Gilliland 33 12 28 (40) 15 16 22 19 22 17 36 17 33 28 14 42 310
26 Us.png Nolan Scott 3 23 38 43 32 17 30 20 16 23 14 29 12 9 308
27 Us.png Casey Tucker 16 24 37 16 20 35 26 30 25 20 21 23 16 21 28 302
28 Us.png Andrew Fayash III 43 30 17 25 34 15 8 25 27 38 6 31 9 37 26 394
29 Us.png Joe Letteriello DNQ 18 21 30 40 33 DNQ 14 28 41 8 20 11 14 23 23 292
30 Us.png Timmy Hill (34) 31 19 20 19 32 28 24 26 13 22 34 34 12 19 41 291
31 Us.png PJ Stergios 6 3 35 42 6 43 37 5 37 32 6 8 270
32 Us.png David Rattler (40) 36 31 34 25 12 35 32 21 18 27 8 38 31 31 16 266
33 Us.png Michael J Johnson 32 (38) 36 21 38 27 23 35 19 29 18 16 20 20 41 21 266
34 Us.png Bryan Blackford 26 17 24 36 27 24 (38) 6 32 27 21 37 19 37 20 264
35 Us.png Will Cooley 31 DNQ 20 17 DNQ 37 29 11 31 37 12 35 21 39 20 12 264
36 Ca.png Alex Bergeron 22 DNQ 22 DNQ DNQ DNQ 18 2 35 23 29 14 DNQ 4 34 22 261
37 Us.png Brad Davies 29 28 14 33 16 21 13 42 28 31 39 30 35 4 255
38 Us.png Byron Daley 13 42 25 31 21 41 33 25 8 40 33 36 25 22 24 241
39 Us.png Jake Nichols DNQ 33 26 DNQ DNQ DNQ 27 12 24 19 35 31 27 32 13 14 236
40 Us.png Chandler Krizek DNQ DNQ DNQ 32 17 28 9 34 34 31 17 24 39 26 27 33 223
41 Us.png Mitchell Hunt 25 41 43 9 36 43 7 29 33 25 32 37 13 38 206
42 Us.png Tyler Hill 35 35 24 36 31 20 36 24 23 36 43 23 39 19 193
43 Us.png Allen Boes 38 14 29 1 43 11 37 41 39 41 29 43 168
44 Us.png Brandon Schmidt 28 37 32 14 23 38 19 39 40 (42) 33 26 41 40 162
45 Us.png Trey Eidson DNQ 35 DNQ DNQ 22 34 24 15 33 22 34 25 152
46 Us.png Kyle Putz DNQ 29 15 DNQ 13 DNQ 21 16 38 132
47 Us.png Josh Berry 39 20 40 8 39 29 42 41 40 40 27 120
48 Us.png Nicholas Johnston 30 40 39 12 35 26 41 85
49 Us.png Peter Bennett DNQ DNQ 17 27
50 Us.png Justin Bolton 42 41 6
Pos. Driver DAY LVS CAL TEX PHO RCH CLT POC SON NHA IND MCH DAR CHI DOV HOM Points
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
* Lead most laps