2017 iRacing World Championship Grand Prix Series

2017 iWCGPS season
iRacing World Championship Grand Prix Series
IWCGPS logo.png
Season
Races 12
Start date 4 March
End date 17 October
Season champion
De.png Martin Krönke

2016 2018

Teams and drivers

Team Car Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
Apex Racing Academy McLaren MP4-30 6 Ca.png Alex Bergeron Round 1-4
41 Gr.png Pashalis Gergis Round 1
89 De.png Ferenc Kern
98 Gb.png Kevin Ellis Jr. Round 1-5
Apex Racing UK McLaren MP4-30 12 Dk.png Marcus Jensen
18 Fr.png Antoine Higelin
27 De.png Patrik Holzmann Round 1
28 De.png Michael Dinkel
33 Gb.png Graham Carroll Round 1-3
49 Gb.png Jamie Fluke
69 Gb.png Peter Berryman
88 Gb.png Alex Simpson
98 Gb.png Kevin Ellis Jr. Round 6-12
Champs iRacing McLaren MP4-30 34 Es.png Victor Prieto
CoRe SimRacing McLaren MP4-30 41 Gr.png Pashalis Gergis Round 2-11
99 Gb.png Isaac Price
74 Tr.png Cem Bolukbasi Round 4-8
Fast Lane Motorsport McLaren MP4-30 6 Ca.png Alex Bergeron Round 5-12
Heusinkveld CORE Motorsports McLaren MP4-30 27 De.png Patrik Holzmann Round 4-5
ineX Racing McLaren MP4-30 2 Gb.png Simon Cattell
8 Se.png Robin Friskopps
11 Us.png Jake Stergios
51 Fi.png Joni Törmälä
MSP DRIVERS HOME McLaren MP4-30 03 At.png Lukas Gotsch Round 1-2
MSP Phoenix Racing Round 3
Orion Race Team McLaren MP4-30 07 Fr.png Davy Decorps
8 Fi.png Ilkka Haapala
21 Au.png Riley Preston
46 Pt.png João Vaz
67 Hr.png Marin S Colak
90 Nl.png Dion Vergers
Positive SimRacing Team McLaren MP4-30 06 Br.png Diogo Oliveira
29 Il.png Daniel Bida
Radicals Online McLaren MP4-30 4 Br.png Daniel Arent Wensing
10 Be.png Paul Ilbrink
23 Br.png Mogar Filho
32 Jp.png Yuta Saito
43 Jp.png Kazuki Oomoshima
74 Tr.png Cem Bolukbasi Round 1-3
SimRacingBay Team McLaren MP4-30 35 Si.png Tomo Meglic
Team Redline FANATEC McLaren MP4-30 3 Fi.png Aleksi Uusi-Jaakkola
14 Nl.png Bono Huis
21 Nl.png Freek Schothorst
26 Fi.png Olli Pahkala
33 Gb.png Graham Carroll Round 6-12
66 Fi.png Greger Huttu
Thrustmaster Mivano Racing McLaren MP4-30 13 It.png Massimiliano Ficcara
15 Es.png Jorge Montañés
81 It.png Fabrizio Gobbi
Virtual Racing School Coanda Simsport McLaren MP4-30 5 De.png Martin Krönke
16 Nl.png Mack Bakkum
24 Us.png Mitchell deJong
96 Fi.png Martti Pietilä
Vortex SimRacing McLaren MP4-30 17 Hu.png Balasz Remenyik
50 Us.png Stephen Michaels

Privateers

Car Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
McLaren MP4-30 27 De.png Patrik Holzmann Round 2-3, 6

Calendar

Round Circuit Laps Date
1 Br.png Autódromo José Carlos Pace 71 4 March
2 Us.png Sebring International Raceway 52 18 March
3 Ca.png Circuit Gilles Villeneuve 70 1 April
4 Us.png Road America 47 22 April
5 It.png Autodromo Nazionale Monza 53 13 May
6 Gb.png Silverstone Circuit 60 17 June
7 It.png Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari 62 8 July
8 Us.png Indianapolis Motor Speedway 73 5 August
9 Be.png Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 44 19 August
10 Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course 53 2 September
11 De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix-Strecke 60 23 September
12 Us.png Circuit of the Americas 56 17 October

Results and standings

Results

Round Circuit Pole position Fastest lap Race Winner Broadcast
Driver Team
1 Br.png Autódromo José Carlos Pace De.png Martin Krönke Fi.png Greger Huttu De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
2 Us.png Sebring International Raceway Fi.png Greger Huttu Dk.png Marcus Jensen De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
3 Ca.png Circuit Gilles Villeneuve De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
4 Us.png Road America De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
5 It.png Autodromo Nazionale Monza Gb.png Peter Berryman De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
6 Gb.png Silverstone Circuit De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
7 It.png Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
8 Us.png Indianapolis Motor Speedway Us.png Mitchell deJong De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
9 Be.png Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
10 Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
11 De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix-Strecke Fi.png Greger Huttu De.png Martin Krönke De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
12 Us.png Circuit of the Americas De.png Martin Krönke Fi.png Martti Pietilä De.png Martin Krönke VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png

Scoring system

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
Points 38 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16
Position 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th
Points 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Standings

Only the best seven out of the first eight results counted towards each driver's championship total; discarded results are displayed within parentheses.

Pos. Driver Br.png Us.png Ca.png Us.png It.png Gb.png It.png Us.png Be.png Jp.png De.png Us.png Points
1 De.png Martin Krönke 1* 1* 1* 1* 1* 1* 1* (1*) 1* 1* 1* 1* 429
2 Nl.png Bono Huis 4 6 3 (10) 6 4* 3 3 6 10 5 11 336
3 Nl.png Freek Schothorst 6 7 4 7 34 2 5 3 4 4 6 314
4 Nl.png Mack Bakkum 13 5 5 5 6 4 4 3 8 2* 306
5 Fi.png Martti Pietilä 9 16 (17) 12 7 5 5 6 4 8 11 13 300
6 Dk.png Marcus Jensen 20 (31) 7 13 20 7 6 11 5 5 12 4 286
7 Jp.png Kazuki Oomoshima (23) 14 10 15 15 11 10 16 9 7 13 14 262
8 Gb.png Jamie Fluke 12 23 (31) 27 16 16 11 7 10 9 10 7 248
9 Us.png Mitchell deJong 34 2 2* 2* 2* 2* 3 3* 243
10 Fr.png Antoine Higelin 32 10 8 3 32 13 10 23 12 9 8 236
11 Fi.png Greger Huttu 2 2 2 17 3 30 6 2 224
12 Fi.png Ilkka Haapala (34) 13 21 8 21 9 28 8* 28 15 17 10 219
13 Gb.png Kevin Ellis Jr. DNQ 27 19 18 17 12 8 9 8 33 16 15 214
14 Jp.png Yuta Saito 26 35 33 13 8 20 13 14 13 14 21 186
15 Br.png Daniel Arent Wensing 17 33 DNQ 14 8 14 9 17 29 27 15 28 185
16 Fi.png Olli Pahkala 5 9 10 11 3 22 18 175
17 Fr.png Davy Decorps 22 15 11 10 17 30 19 11 17 172
18 Us.png Stephen Michaels 18 15 (35) 34 18 18 24 12 26 16 31 12 172
19 Nl.png Dion Vergers DNQ 18 14 19 DNQ 22 16 20 16 20 27 20 168
20 Gb.png Isaac Price 11 11 13 35 19 21 7 7 164
21 Gr.png Pashalis Gergis (35) 20 11 16 23 31 12 14 19 34 21 159
22 Gb.png Peter Berryman 31 9 4 4* 7 5 157
23 Pt.png João Vaz 16 17 (29) 28 22 20 14 15 26 29 16 157
24 Tr.png Cem Bolukbasi 15 21 6 6 9 13 27 155
25 Fi.png Aleksi Uusi-Jaakkola 3 8 21 29 11 6 29 145
26 Gb.png Graham Carroll 8 4 28* 2 23 9 143
27 Br.png Mogar Filho 24 29 26 25 (30) 19 27 24 27 14 22 17 142
28 Hu.png Balasz Remenyik 28 25 16 DNQ 28 26 15 29 20 28 24 23 134
29 Il.png Daniel Bida 21 DNQ 25 22 DNQ 24 21 17 18 25 24 127
30 Be.png Paul Ilbrink 27 26 30 DNQ DNQ 29 22 22 12 24 19 19 122
31 De.png Patrik Holzmann 19 5 18 31 14 10 119
32 Si.png Tomo Meglic 25 32 27 20 25 (32) 19 26 22 29 26 27 118
33 Fi.png Joni Törmälä 10 3 32 33 12 15 111
34 Br.png Diogo Oliveira DNQ DNQ 24 24 DNQ 30 25 13 19 20 26 107
35 Ca.png Alex Bergeron DNQ 30 22 DNQ 24 25 21 28 25 28 25 96
36 It.png Massimiliano Ficcara DNQ DNQ DNQ 26 26 33 17 24 23 23 80
37 De.png Ferenc Kern DNQ DNQ 20 DNQ DNQ 27 18 25 30 31 22 79
38 Es.png Victor Prieto DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 28 26 23 21 24 18 76
39 Es.png Jorge Montañés DNQ 28 27 34 18 15 25 69
40 It.png Fabrizio Gobbi DNQ 23 DNQ 33 23 29 31 21 56
41 At.png Lukas Gotsch 30 12 12 54
42 De.png Michael Dinkel 7 22 29 35 51
43 Hr.png Marin S Colak 14 24 30 40
44 Us.png Jake Stergios DNQ 23 18 30 37
45 Gb.png Simon Cattell DNQ 19 DNS 17
46 Au.png Riley Preston 33 34 32 31 14
47 Se.png Robin Friskopps 29 7
48 Gb.png Alex Simpson 30 6
Pos. Driver Br.png Us.png Ca.png Us.png It.png Gb.png It.png Us.png Be.png Jp.png De.png Us.png Points
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap
* Lead a race lap (1 point)