2018B NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2018B NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross2017.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10
Start date June 5th, 2018
End date August 14th, 2018
Awards
Drivers' champion 22px Josh Mertz
Constructors' Champion 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT
Privateers' Champion 22px Connor Parise
Vuzion Racing
Manufacturers' Cup 22px Subaru
Nations' Cup 22px United States
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2018A 2018C

The 2018B NASA RallyCross Challenge Season was the 16th season of the championship, and the first season with the "Gen-4" era of regulations. It started on June 5th, 2018, and ended on August 14th, 2018.

Pre-season

After the 2018A season, several regulations changed in NASA RallyCross.

  • Gen-4 regulations were announced, with the series running four-wheel drive vehicles supplied by Ford, Subaru, and Volkswagen.
  • Gearboxes also increase back to six gears, after running two seasons of four speed boxes.
  • All circuits have been discontinued except for Daytona, with the series visiting both of the layouts the track has supplied.
  • BFGoodrich becomes the control tire, after 6 years of an open tire war in the series.

2018B Schedule

Round Grand Prix Circuit Location
1 Daytona RallyCross GP Daytona International Speedway 22px Daytona, FL, USA
2 Phoenix RallyCross GP Phoenix International Raceway 22px Avondale, AZ, USA
3 Sonoma RallyCross GP Sonoma Raceway 22px Sonoma, CA, USA
4 Daytona II RallyCross GP Daytona International Speedway 22px Daytona, FL, USA
5 New Hampshire Gymkhana GP New Hampshire Motor Speedway 22px Loudon, NH, USA
6 Lime Rock Gymkhana GP Lime Rock Park 22px Lakeville, CT, USA
7 Summit Point Gymkhana GP Summit Point Raceway 22px Summit Point, WV, USA
8 Indianapolis RallyCross GP Lucas Oil Raceway 22px Brownsburg, IN, USA
9 Texas Gymkhana GP Texas Motor Speedway 22px Fort Worth, TX, USA
10 Iowa RallyCross GP Iowa Speedway 22px Newton, IA, USA

Calendar Changes

  • All previous rounds of the championship, per a schedule restructuring, are dropped except for Daytona
  • Daytona expands to two events, with two different layouts.
  • Indianapolis returns to the schedule, after being featured once in 2017B.
  • Lime Rock, New Hampshire, Indianapolis Motor Speedway and Summit Point join the schedule, as the newly renamed "Gymkhana" rounds.

2018B Drivers and Teams

SuperCars Entry List

NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor No. Driver Rds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 22px Philip Kraus All
2 22px Josh Mertz All
Ford
(Ford Fiesta RX)
22px Last Lap Motorsports 21 22px Matt Kingsbury 1-7
25 22px Ray Kingsbury All
22px Revolution Racing 23 22px Chris Wetz All
51 22px Dylan Livengood All
NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score privateer points
Ford
(Ford Focus RX)
22px DeNise Autosport 10 22px Doug DeNise 1-4
22px Last Lap Motorsports 80 22px Jacob Harberts 1-7, 10
22px Vuzion Racing 46 22px Julien Schein 10
22px Area 52 Racing 52 22px Cody Erdmann 1-2
22px JTM MotorSports 70 22px Tim Rengers 1
22px Grid Kings 72 22px Kevin Carlisle 10
191 22px Marwan Moftah 8, 10
22px Corner Five Racing 883 22px Andrew Massey 7
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 3 22px Cody Erdmann 6-8
22px Vuzion Racing 11 22px Connor Parise 1, 8-10
22px Daddy Ray Racing 24 22px Chad Simpson 6-8, 10
22px Zero Gravity Racing 99 22px Ethan Lane 5-6
22px Grid Kings 191 22px Marwan Moftah 1-4
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Beetle RX)
22px Virga Racing 10 22px John Virga 5
22px Vuzion Racing 11 22px Connor Parise 2, 6-7
22px Daddy Ray Racing 24 22px Chad Simpson 4-5
22px Nicholson Racing 37 22px Brandon Nicholson 5
22px Krause Developmental Engineering 42 22px Jacob Krause 2, 8-9
22px Lambert Motorsport Technologies 46 22px Brandon Lambert 7
22px Daniel Fenollos 76 22px Daniel Fenollos 10
22px 527 Racing 77 22px Zack Johnson 3
22px Zero Gravity Racing 99 22px Ethan Lane 4

Events & Results

Rd. Race Seeding Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu Private Winner
1 22px Daytona 1 22px Connor Parise 22px Connor Parise 22px Philip Kraus 22px Josh Mertz 22px Jacob Harberts 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Grid Kings 22px Subaru 22px Marwan Moftah
2 22px Phoenix 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Chris Wetz 22px Marwan Moftah N/A 22px Matt Kingsbury 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Grid Kings 22px Subaru 22px Marwan Moftah
3 22px Sonoma 22px Josh Mertz 22px Josh Mertz 22px Marwan Moftah N/A 22px Philip Kraus 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Marwan Moftah
4 22px Daytona 2 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Ethan Lane N/A 22px Josh Mertz 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Marwan Moftah
5 22px New Hampshire 22px Josh Mertz 22px Josh Mertz 22px Chad Simpson N/A 22px Ethan Lane 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Chad Simpson
6 22px Lime Rock 22px Connor Parise 22px Connor Parise 22px Philip Kraus N/A 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Volkswagen 22px Connor Parise
7 22px Summit Point 22px Josh Mertz 22px Josh Mertz 22px Connor Parise N/A 22px Chad Simpson 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Connor Parise
8 22px Indianapolis 22px Connor Parise 22px Connor Parise 22px Josh Mertz N/A 22px Chad Simpson 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Subaru 22px Connor Parise
9 22px Texas 22px Josh Mertz 22px Philip Kraus 22px Connor Parise N/A 22px Dylan Livengood 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru 22px Connor Parise
10 22px Iowa 22px Julien Schein 22px Julien Schein 22px Daniel Fenollosa 22px Josh Mertz 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Julien Schein 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Ford 22px Julien Schein

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
22px Daytona 1 22px Marwan Moftah 3
22px Phoenix 9
22px Sonoma 12
22px Daytona 2 13
22px New Hampshire 22px Josh Mertz 8
22px Lime Rock 16
22px Summit Point 20
22px Lucas Oil 30
22px Texas 22
22px Iowa 21

2018B Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   Heat Win 
Points 20 17 15 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 1


Pos. Driver Cup Team DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Josh Mertz C 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 73 5 11 2LCQ 11 5 11 22 4 43 160
2 22px Philip Kraus C 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 42 11 4LCQ 11 11 22 2 9 11 3 139
3 22px Ray Kingsbury C 22px Last Lap Motorsports 3 2 3 8 10 6LCQ 5 4 6 9 117
4 22px Chris Wetz C 22px Revolution Racing 11 41 7 7 3 4 8 8 7 8 105
5 22px Marwan Moftah P 22px Grid Kings 1LCQ 11 22 3 3 7LCQ 99
6 22px Connor Parise P 22px Vuzion Racing 81 9 11 32 11 22 12 98
7 22px Dylan Livengood C 22px Revolution Racing 6 7 8 10 8 8 7 6 3 11 97
8 22px Chad Simpson P 22px Daddy Ray Racing 9 22 3 4LCQ 5 8 10 83
9 22px Jacob Harberts P 22px Last Lap Motorsports 2 12 6 4 4 10 11 6 83
10 22px Matt Kingsbury C 22px Last Lap Motorsports 9 3LCQ 5 6 6 9 12 70
11 22px Cody Erdmann P 22px Area 52 Racing 5 10 43
P 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 7 10 10
12 22px Doug DeNise P 22px DeNise Autosport 10 6 10 11 31
13 22px Ethan Lane P 22px Zero Gravity Racing 52 5LCQ 11 31
14 22px Jacob Krause P 22px Krause Developmental Engineering 8 7 5 31
15 22px Julien Schein P 22px Vuzion Racing 11 21
16 22px Daniel Fenollosa P 22px Daniel Fenollosa 22 18
17 22px Kevin Carlisle P 22px Grid Kings 5 12
18 22px Andrew Massey P 22px Corner Five Racing 6 11
19 22px John Virga P 22px Virga Racing 7 10
20 22px Brandon Lambert P 22px Lambert Motorsport Technologies 9 8
21 22px Zack Johnson P 22px 527 Racing 9 8
22 22px Brandon Nicholson P 22px Nicholson Racing 9 8
23 22px Tim Rengers P 22px JTM Motorsports 12 5
Pos. Driver Cup Team DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)
Icon Championship
C Constructors
P Privateers

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
1 2 – Winner of Quarterfinal 1, 2, or 3
A B – Winner of Semifinal A or B
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

2018B Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Subaru 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 3 198
2 22px Ford 2 2 3 4 3 4 5 4 3 1 153
3 22px Volkswagen 8 9 5 2 1 3 7 5 2 126
Pos. Manufacturer DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 

2018B Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 2 6 3 1 6 1 2 5 1 1 343
2 4 4 1 2 1 3 1 1 3 2
2 22px Revolution Racing 23 6 3 5 5 2 2 5 4 5 3 269
51 3 5 6 6 4 5 4 3 2 5
3 22px Last Lap Motorsports 21 5 2 4 3 3 6 6 247
25 1 1 2 4 5 4 3 2 4 4
Pos. Constructor No. DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

2018B Privateers' Cup

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
22px Daytona 1 22px Marwan Moftah 3
22px Phoenix 11
22px Sonoma 15
22px Daytona II 18
22px New Hampshire 1
22px Lime Rock 22px Jacob Harberts 12
22px Summit Point 23
22px Lucas Oil 6
22px Texas 22px Connor Parise 3
22px Iowa 22px Connor Parise
22px Jacob Harberts
Tie
Pos. Driver Team DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Connor Parise Vuzion Racing 4 4 1 1 1 1 7 116
2 22px Jacob Harberts Last Lap Motorsports 2 6 2 2 2 4 6 4 116
3 22px Marwan Moftah Grid Kings 1 1 1 1 2 5 109
4 22px Chad Simpson Daddy Ray Racing 4 1 2 2 3 3 6 108
5 22px Cody Erdmann Area 52 Racing 3 5 3 5 5 66
6 22px Doug DeNise DeNise Autosport 5 2 4 5 53
7 22px Jacob Krause Krause Developmental Engineering 3 4 2 45
8 22px Ethan Lane Zero Gravity Racing 3 3 5 42
9 22px Julien Schein Vuzion Racing 1 20
10 22px Daniel Fenollosa Daniel Fenollosa 2 17
11 22px Kevin Carlisle Grid Kings 3 15
12 22px Zack Johnson 527 Racing 3 15
13 22px Andrew Massey Corner Five Racing 3 15
14 22px Brandon Lambert Lambert Motorsport Technologies 4 13
15 22px John Virga Virga Racing 4 13
16 22px Brandon Nicholson Nicholson Racing 4 5 12
17 22px Tim Rengers JTM MotorSports 6 11
Pos. Driver Team DAY1
22px
PHO
22px
SON
22px
DAY2
22px
NHMS
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
TEX
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts