2018C NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2018C NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross2017.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10
Start date October 2nd, 2018
End date December 4th, 2018
Awards
Drivers' champion Ca.png Philip Kraus
Constructors' Champion At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT
Manufacturers' Cup Jp.png Subaru
Nations' Cup Us.png United States
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2018B 2019A

The 2018C NASA RallyCross Challenge Season was the 17th season of the championship. It started on October 2nd, 2018 and ended on December 4th, 2018. Philip Kraus became a three time NASA champion, defeating Connor Parise and his teammate, defending champion Josh Mertz. Kraus and Parise won eight races in 2018C, while American Geoff Appelgren won twice. Defending champion Mertz went winless for the first time since 2014A. Interestingly, he also was defending champion during that season.

Pre-season

Four-time NASA RallyCross Champion Dylan Livengood announced his retirement from driving following the 2018B Summit Point GK Grand Prix. He will transition to Race Control full-time. Revolution Racing will still run, featuring two cars, one for veteran Chris Wetz, and one for returning driver Keith Sherman.

2018C Schedule

Round Grand Prix Circuit Location
1 Sonoma RallyCross GP Sonoma Raceway Us.png Sonoma, CA, USA
2 Phoenix RallyCross GP Phoenix International Raceway Us.png Avondale, AZ, USA
3 Texas RallyCross GP Texas Motor Speedway Us.png Fort Worth, TX, USA
4 Daytona I RallyCross GP Daytona International Speedway Us.png Daytona, FL, USA
5 Atlanta RallyCross GP Atlanta Motor Speedway Us.png Hampton, GA, USA
6 Atlanta II RallyCross GP Atlanta Motor Speedway Us.png Hampton, GA, USA
7 Lime Rock Gymkhana GP Lime Rock Park Us.png Lakeville, CT, USA
8 Summit Point Gymkhana GP Summit Point Raceway Us.png Summit Point, WV, USA
9 Indianapolis RallyCross GP Lucas Oil Raceway Us.png Brownsburg, IN, USA
10 Iowa RallyCross GP Iowa Speedway Us.png Newton, IA, USA

Calendar Changes

  • New Hampshire is dropped from the calendar.
  • Texas is retained following a stellar race in 2018B.
  • Atlanta joins the calendar, increasing the amount of RallyCross tracks.
  • Summit Point and Lime Rock Park are retained as Symkhana rounds after their debuts in 2018B

2018C Drivers and Teams

SuperCars Entry List

NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor No. Driver Rds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 De.png Josh Mertz All
2 Ca.png Philip Kraus All
Us.png Grid Kings 7 Sv.png Anze Urbancic 1
72 Us.png Kevin Carlisle 1-2
191 Eg.png Marwan Moftah 1-9
Us.png Vuzion Racing 9 ??? Joe Naughton 1-3
11 Us.png Connor Parise All
95 Us.png Geoff Appelgren 1-7, 9-10
Us.png Last Lap Motorsports 21 Us.png Matt Kingsbury All
24 Us.png Chad Simpson 1-8
25 Us.png Ray Kingsbury All
Us.png Aftershock Motorsports 51 Ca.png Dylan Livengood 8-10
Us.png Ethan Lane Racing 99 Us.png Ethan Lane 6
Us.png Travis Krzewinski Racing 093 Us.png Travis Krzewinski 4, 6, 10
Ford
(Ford Fiesta RX)
Us.png Revolution Racing 15 Us.png Keith Sherman 1-2
23 Us.png Chris Wetz 1-5
Us.png Bombshell Motorsports 86 Us.png Andrew Micke 1-3
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Beetle RX)
Us.png Kinda Fast Racing 4 Us.png Terry Rennert 1
Us.png Rookie Racing 00 Ca.png Nick Dawson 1-3
Us.png Krause Developmental Engineering 42 Us.png Jacob Krause 1, 3-9
92 Us.png Gary Weaver 1
Us.png Harberts Racing 80 Us.png Jacob Harberts 1-6
Us.png V2RT 60 Us.png Victor Vallee 7-8, 10

Events & Results

Rd. Race Seeding Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu
1 Us.png Sonoma Us.png Geoff Appelgren Us.png Geoff Appelgren Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Terry Rennert Eg.png Marwan Moftah Sv.png Anze Urbancic Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Vuzion Racing Jp.png Subaru
2 Us.png Phoenix Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Connor Parise Eg.png Marwan Moftah De.png Josh Mertz N/A Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Vuzion Racing Jp.png Subaru
3 Us.png Texas Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Philip Kraus De.png Josh Mertz N/A N/A Us.png Ray Kingsbury Ca.png Philip Kraus At.png Red Bull Surbaru MRT Jp.png Subaru
4 Us.png Daytona Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Geoff Appelgren Us.png Connor Parise N/A Us.png Jacob Harberts Us.png Geoff Appelgren Us.png Vuzion Racing Jp.png Subaru
5 Us.png Atlanta I Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Connor Parise Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Geoff Appelgren N/A Us.png Ray Kingsbury Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Vuzion Racing Jp.png Subaru
6 Us.png Atlanta II Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Connor Parise Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Geoff Appelgren N/A Us.png Ethan Lane Ca.png Philip Kraus At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru
7 Us.png Lime Rock Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Ray Kingsbury N/A N/A Us.png Jacob Krause Ca.png Philip Kraus At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru
8 Us.png Summit Point Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Chad Simpson N/A N/A N/A Ca.png Philip Kraus At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT Jp.png Subaru
9 Us.png Lucas Oil Ca.png Philip Kraus Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Connor Parise N/A N/A De.png Josh Mertz Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Vuzion Racing Us.png Ford
10 Us.png Iowa Us.png Connor Parise Ca.png Philip Kraus Us.png Geoff Appelgren Us.png Victor Vallee N/A Us.png Ray Kingsbury Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Vuzion Racing Us.png Ford

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
Us.png Sonoma Us.png Connor Parise 3
Us.png Phoenix 10
Us.png Texas Us.png Connor Parise
De.png Josh Mertz
0
Us.png Daytona Eg.png Marwan Moftah 1
Us.png Atlanta Ca.png Philip Kraus 2
Us.png Atlanta II 5
Us.png Lime Rock 17
Us.png Summit Point 31
Us.png Lucas Oil 28
Us.png Iowa 26

2018C Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   Heat Win   Heat 2nd 
Points 20 17 15 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 1


Pos. Driver Team SNM
Us.png
PHO
Us.png
TEX
Us.png
DAY
Us.png
ATL1
Us.png
ATL2
Us.png
LRP
Us.png
SMP
Us.png
IND
Us.png
IOW
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Ca.png Philip Kraus At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 7H3-2 3LCQ 1H1-1 3H1-1 2H2-1 1H2-1 1H1-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 2H1-1 188
2 Us.png Connor Parise Us.png Vuzion Racing 1H2-1 1H1-1 12 8H3-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 7 10 1H2-1 1H1-2 162
3 De.png Josh Mertz At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 3H4-2 5H3-1 2H2-1 7H1-2 7H2-2 4 3H2-2 6H1-2 5LCQ 4H3-2 138
4 Us.png Ray Kingsbury Us.png Last Lap Motorsports 4 4H1-2 5LCQ 6H3-2 6 5H2-2 4H2-1 3H2-2 5H1-2 4LCQ 133
5 Us.png Geoff Appelgren Us.png Vuzion Racing 2H1-1 12 6 1H2-1 3H3-1 3H3-1 10 3H2-2 3H2-1 131
6 Eg.png Marwan Moftah Us.png Grid Kings 6H4-1 2H2-1 3H2-1 2H1-2 4H2-2 6H1-2 2H1-2 10 9 125
7 Us.png Matt Kingsbury Us.png Last Lap Motorsports 14 10 8 5 8 12 9 4 6 9 86
8 Us.png Chad Simpson Us.png Last Lap Motorsports 13 9 7 12 9 9 8 2H2-1 71
9 Us.png Jacob Krause Us.png Krause Developmental Engineering 17 9 10 10 11 5LCQ 8 7 59
10 Us.png Jacob Harberts Us.png Harberts Racing 8H2-2 8H2-2 14 4 5H3-2 10 56
11 Us.png Victor Vallee Us.png V2RT 6 5 8H3-1 34
12 Us.png Travis Krzewinski Us.png Travis Krzewinski Racing 9 8H3-2 6H2-2 30
13 Ca.png Dylan Livengood Us.png Aftershock Motorsports 7 8 7 29
14 Us.png Chris Wetz Us.png Revolution Racing 18 11 10 9 11 23
15 ??? Joe Naughton Us.png Vuzion Racing 11 15 4H2-2 22
16 Us.png Andrew Micke Us.png Bombshell Motorsports 12 7 13 19
17 Ca.png Nick Dawson Us.png Rookie Racing 15 13 11 11 18
18 Us.png Terry Rennert Us.png Kinda Fast Racing 5H3-1 14
19 Us.png Keith Sherman Us.png Revolution Racing 19 6H3-2 12
20 Us.png Kevin Carlisle Us.png Grid Kings 10H1-2 14 11
21 Us.png Ethan Lane Us.png Ethan Lane Racing 7LCQ 10
22 Sv.png Anze Urbancic Us.png Grid Kings 9LCQ 8
23 Us.png Gary Weaver Us.png Krause Developmental Engineering 16 1
Pos. Driver Team SNM
Us.png
PHO
Us.png
TEX
Us.png
DAY
Us.png
ATL1
Us.png
ATL2
Us.png
LRP
Us.png
SMP
Us.png
IND
Us.png
IOW
Us.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
Hx-1 – Winner of Heat Race
Hx-2 – Runner Up of Heat Race
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

2018C Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer SNM
Us.png
PHO
Us.png
TEX
Us.png
DAY
Us.png
ATL1
Us.png
ATL2
Us.png
LRP
Us.png
SMP
Us.png
IND
Us.png
IOW
Us.png
 Pts 
1 Jp.png Subaru 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 214
2 De.png Volkswagen 5 8 9 5 6 10 5 5 7 8 77
3 Us.png Ford 12 6 10 11 1 1 73
Pos. Manufacturer SNM
Us.png
PHO
Us.png
TEX
Us.png
DAY
Us.png
ATL1
Us.png
ATL2
Us.png
LRP
Us.png
SMP
Us.png
IND
Us.png
IOW
Us.png
 Pts 

2018C Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. SNM
Us.png
PHO
Us.png
TEX
Us.png
DAY
Us.png
ATL1
Us.png
ATL2
Us.png
LRP
Us.png
SMP
Us.png
IND
Us.png
IOW
Us.png
 Pts 
1 At.png Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 3H4-2 5H3-1 2H2-1 7H1-2 7H2-2 4 3H2-2 6H1-2 5LCQ 4H3-2 325
2 7H3-2 3LCQ 1H1-1 3H1-1 2H2-1 1H2-1 1H1-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 2H1-1
2 Us.png Vuzion Racing 9 11 15 4H2-2 269
11 1H2-1 1H1-1 12 8H3-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 7 10 1H2-1 1H1-2
95 2H1-1 12 6 1H2-1 3H3-1 3H3-1 10 3H2-2 3H2-1
3 Us.png Last Lap Motorsports 21 14 10 8 5 8 12 9 4 6 9 232
24 13 9 7 12 9 9 8 2H2-1
25 4 4H1-2 5LCQ 6H3-2 6 5H2-2 4H2-1 3H2-2 5H1-2 4LCQ
4 Us.png Grid Kings 7 9LCQ 135
72 10H1-2 14
191 6H4-1 2H2-1 3H2-1 2H1-2 4H2-2 6H1-2 2H1-2 10 9
5 Us.png Krause Developmental Engineering 42 17 9 10 10 11 5LCQ 8 7 60
92 16
6 Us.png Harberts Racing 80 8H2-2 8H2-2 14 4 5H3-2 10 56
7 Us.png Revolution Racing 15 19 6H3-2 41
23 18 11 10 9 11
8 Us.png V2RT 60 6 5 8H3-1 34
9 Us.png Aftershock Motorsports 51 7 8 7 29
10 Us.png Travis Krzewinski Racing 093 9 8H3-2 6H2-2 30
11 Us.png Bombshell Motorsports 86 12 7 13 19
12 Us.png Rookie Racing 00 15 13 11 11 18
13 Us.png Kinda Fast Racing 4 5H3-1 14
13 Us.png Zero Gravity Racing 99 7LCQ 10
Pos. Constructor No. SNM
Us.png
PHO
Us.png
TEX
Us.png
DAY
Us.png
ATL1
Us.png
ATL2
Us.png
LRP
Us.png
SMP
Us.png
IND
Us.png
IOW
Us.png
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)