2018C NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2018C NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross2017.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10
Start date October 2nd, 2018
End date December 4th, 2018
Awards
Drivers' champion 22px Philip Kraus
Constructors' Champion 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT
Manufacturers' Cup 22px Subaru
Nations' Cup 22px United States
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2018B 2019A

The 2018C NASA RallyCross Challenge Season was the 17th season of the championship. It started on October 2nd, 2018 and ended on December 4th, 2018. Philip Kraus became a three time NASA champion, defeating Connor Parise and his teammate, defending champion Josh Mertz. Kraus and Parise won eight races in 2018C, while American Geoff Appelgren won twice. Defending champion Mertz went winless for the first time since 2014A. Interestingly, he also was defending champion during that season.

Pre-season

Four-time NASA RallyCross Champion Dylan Livengood announced his retirement from driving following the 2018B Summit Point GK Grand Prix. He will transition to Race Control full-time. Revolution Racing will still run, featuring two cars, one for veteran Chris Wetz, and one for returning driver Keith Sherman.

2018C Schedule

Round Grand Prix Circuit Location
1 Sonoma RallyCross GP Sonoma Raceway 22px Sonoma, CA, USA
2 Phoenix RallyCross GP Phoenix International Raceway 22px Avondale, AZ, USA
3 Texas RallyCross GP Texas Motor Speedway 22px Fort Worth, TX, USA
4 Daytona I RallyCross GP Daytona International Speedway 22px Daytona, FL, USA
5 Atlanta RallyCross GP Atlanta Motor Speedway 22px Hampton, GA, USA
6 Atlanta II RallyCross GP Atlanta Motor Speedway 22px Hampton, GA, USA
7 Lime Rock Gymkhana GP Lime Rock Park 22px Lakeville, CT, USA
8 Summit Point Gymkhana GP Summit Point Raceway 22px Summit Point, WV, USA
9 Indianapolis RallyCross GP Lucas Oil Raceway 22px Brownsburg, IN, USA
10 Iowa RallyCross GP Iowa Speedway 22px Newton, IA, USA

Calendar Changes

  • New Hampshire is dropped from the calendar.
  • Texas is retained following a stellar race in 2018B.
  • Atlanta joins the calendar, increasing the amount of RallyCross tracks.
  • Summit Point and Lime Rock Park are retained as Symkhana rounds after their debuts in 2018B

2018C Drivers and Teams

SuperCars Entry List

NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor No. Driver Rds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 22px Josh Mertz All
2 22px Philip Kraus All
22px Grid Kings 7 22px Anze Urbancic 1
72 22px Kevin Carlisle 1-2
191 22px Marwan Moftah 1-9
22px Vuzion Racing 9 22px Joe Naughton 1-3
11 22px Connor Parise All
95 22px Geoff Appelgren 1-7, 9-10
22px Last Lap Motorsports 21 22px Matt Kingsbury All
24 22px Chad Simpson 1-8
25 22px Ray Kingsbury All
22px Aftershock Motorsports 51 22px Dylan Livengood 8-10
22px Ethan Lane Racing 99 22px Ethan Lane 6
22px Travis Krzewinski Racing 093 22px Travis Krzewinski 4, 6, 10
Ford
(Ford Fiesta RX)
22px Revolution Racing 15 22px Keith Sherman 1-2
23 22px Chris Wetz 1-5
22px Bombshell Motorsports 86 22px Andrew Micke 1-3
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Beetle RX)
22px Kinda Fast Racing 4 22px Terry Rennert 1
22px Rookie Racing 00 22px Nick Dawson 1-3
22px Krause Developmental Engineering 42 22px Jacob Krause 1, 3-9
92 22px Gary Weaver 1
22px Harberts Racing 80 22px Jacob Harberts 1-6
22px V2RT 60 22px Victor Vallee 7-8, 10

Events & Results

Rd. Race Seeding Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 Heat 4 LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu
1 22px Sonoma 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Connor Parise 22px Terry Rennert 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Anze Urbancic 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Subaru
2 22px Phoenix 22px Connor Parise 22px Connor Parise 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Josh Mertz N/A 22px Philip Kraus 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Subaru
3 22px Texas 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Josh Mertz N/A N/A 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Surbaru MRT 22px Subaru
4 22px Daytona 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Connor Parise N/A 22px Jacob Harberts 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Subaru
5 22px Atlanta I 22px Connor Parise 22px Connor Parise 22px Philip Kraus 22px Geoff Appelgren N/A 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Subaru
6 22px Atlanta II 22px Connor Parise 22px Connor Parise 22px Philip Kraus 22px Geoff Appelgren N/A 22px Ethan Lane 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru
7 22px Lime Rock 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Ray Kingsbury N/A N/A 22px Jacob Krause 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru
8 22px Summit Point 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Chad Simpson N/A N/A N/A 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru
9 22px Lucas Oil 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Connor Parise N/A N/A 22px Josh Mertz 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Ford
10 22px Iowa 22px Connor Parise 22px Philip Kraus 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Victor Vallee N/A 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 22px Ford

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
22px Sonoma 22px Connor Parise 3
22px Phoenix 10
22px Texas 22px Connor Parise
22px Josh Mertz
0
22px Daytona 22px Marwan Moftah 1
22px Atlanta 22px Philip Kraus 2
22px Atlanta II 5
22px Lime Rock 17
22px Summit Point 31
22px Lucas Oil 28
22px Iowa 26

2018C Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   Heat Win   Heat 2nd 
Points 20 17 15 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 1


Pos. Driver Team SNM
22px
PHO
22px
TEX
22px
DAY
22px
ATL1
22px
ATL2
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 7H3-2 3LCQ 1H1-1 3H1-1 2H2-1 1H2-1 1H1-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 2H1-1 188
2 22px Connor Parise 22px Vuzion Racing 1H2-1 1H1-1 12 8H3-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 7 10 1H2-1 1H1-2 162
3 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 3H4-2 5H3-1 2H2-1 7H1-2 7H2-2 4 3H2-2 6H1-2 5LCQ 4H3-2 138
4 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Last Lap Motorsports 4 4H1-2 5LCQ 6H3-2 6 5H2-2 4H2-1 3H2-2 5H1-2 4LCQ 133
5 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Vuzion Racing 2H1-1 12 6 1H2-1 3H3-1 3H3-1 10 3H2-2 3H2-1 131
6 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Grid Kings 6H4-1 2H2-1 3H2-1 2H1-2 4H2-2 6H1-2 2H1-2 10 9 125
7 22px Matt Kingsbury 22px Last Lap Motorsports 14 10 8 5 8 12 9 4 6 9 86
8 22px Chad Simpson 22px Last Lap Motorsports 13 9 7 12 9 9 8 2H2-1 71
9 22px Jacob Krause 22px Krause Developmental Engineering 17 9 10 10 11 5LCQ 8 7 59
10 22px Jacob Harberts 22px Harberts Racing 8H2-2 8H2-2 14 4 5H3-2 10 56
11 22px Victor Vallee 22px V2RT 6 5 8H3-1 34
12 22px Travis Krzewinski 22px Travis Krzewinski Racing 9 8H3-2 6H2-2 30
13 22px Dylan Livengood 22px Aftershock Motorsports 7 8 7 29
14 22px Chris Wetz 22px Revolution Racing 18 11 10 9 11 23
15 22px Joe Naughton 22px Vuzion Racing 11 15 4H2-2 22
16 22px Andrew Micke 22px Bombshell Motorsports 12 7 13 19
17 22px Nick Dawson 22px Rookie Racing 15 13 11 11 18
18 22px Terry Rennert 22px Kinda Fast Racing 5H3-1 14
19 22px Keith Sherman 22px Revolution Racing 19 6H3-2 12
20 22px Kevin Carlisle 22px Grid Kings 10H1-2 14 11
21 22px Ethan Lane 22px Ethan Lane Racing 7LCQ 10
22 22px Anze Urbancic 22px Grid Kings 9LCQ 8
23 22px Gary Weaver 22px Krause Developmental Engineering 16 1
Pos. Driver Team SNM
22px
PHO
22px
TEX
22px
DAY
22px
ATL1
22px
ATL2
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
Hx-1 – Winner of Heat Race
Hx-2 – Runner Up of Heat Race
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

2018C Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer SNM
22px
PHO
22px
TEX
22px
DAY
22px
ATL1
22px
ATL2
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Subaru 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 214
2 22px Volkswagen 5 8 9 5 6 10 5 5 7 8 77
3 22px Ford 12 6 10 11 1 1 73
Pos. Manufacturer SNM
22px
PHO
22px
TEX
22px
DAY
22px
ATL1
22px
ATL2
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 

2018C Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. SNM
22px
PHO
22px
TEX
22px
DAY
22px
ATL1
22px
ATL2
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 3H4-2 5H3-1 2H2-1 7H1-2 7H2-2 4 3H2-2 6H1-2 5LCQ 4H3-2 325
2 7H3-2 3LCQ 1H1-1 3H1-1 2H2-1 1H2-1 1H1-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 2H1-1
2 22px Vuzion Racing 9 11 15 4H2-2 269
11 1H2-1 1H1-1 12 8H3-1 1H1-1 2H1-1 7 10 1H2-1 1H1-2
95 2H1-1 12 6 1H2-1 3H3-1 3H3-1 10 3H2-2 3H2-1
3 22px Last Lap Motorsports 21 14 10 8 5 8 12 9 4 6 9 232
24 13 9 7 12 9 9 8 2H2-1
25 4 4H1-2 5LCQ 6H3-2 6 5H2-2 4H2-1 3H2-2 5H1-2 4LCQ
4 22px Grid Kings 7 9LCQ 135
72 10H1-2 14
191 6H4-1 2H2-1 3H2-1 2H1-2 4H2-2 6H1-2 2H1-2 10 9
5 22px Krause Developmental Engineering 42 17 9 10 10 11 5LCQ 8 7 60
92 16
6 22px Harberts Racing 80 8H2-2 8H2-2 14 4 5H3-2 10 56
7 22px Revolution Racing 15 19 6H3-2 41
23 18 11 10 9 11
8 22px V2RT 60 6 5 8H3-1 34
9 22px Aftershock Motorsports 51 7 8 7 29
10 22px Travis Krzewinski Racing 093 9 8H3-2 6H2-2 30
11 22px Bombshell Motorsports 86 12 7 13 19
12 22px Rookie Racing 00 15 13 11 11 18
13 22px Kinda Fast Racing 4 5H3-1 14
13 22px Zero Gravity Racing 99 7LCQ 10
Pos. Constructor No. SNM
22px
PHO
22px
TEX
22px
DAY
22px
ATL1
22px
ATL2
22px
LRP
22px
SMP
22px
IND
22px
IOW
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)