2018 iRacing Rallycross World Championship Series

2018 iRXWCS season
iRacing Rallycross World Championship Series
IRXWCS logo.png
Season
Races 11
Start date 22 June
End date 26 October
Season champion
Us.png Mitchell deJong

2019

Teams and drivers

Team Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
Nexxus eSports 54 Us.png Michael Guest
47 Us.png Nathan Lyon
Race Clutch 2 Fr.png Thomas Gerstenberg
90 Fr.png Yohann Harth
46 Fr.png Julien Schein
simgear.fi 3 Fi.png Joni Heikkinen
SimuCUBE ineX Racing 44 Us.png Logan Clampitt
9 Us.png Phillip Diaz
Slip Angle Motorsports 83 Us.png Bobby Zalenski
Synergy Sim Racing 4 Au.png Bob King
Targa Racing 98 Es.png Pablo Araujo Castro
27 Ie.png Graham Quinn
VEC-Simracing 28 Fr.png Tony Repussard
23 Fr.png Pierre Antoine Delaire
VRS Coanda Simsport 24 Us.png Mitchell deJong
13 Gb.png Jake Hewlett
18 De.png Jörn Jens
Vuzion Racing 15 Bg.png Steliyan Chepilevski
5 Us.png Josh Fox
51 Us.png Garrett Lowe
1 Us.png Connor Parise
Z Racing 21 Hu.png György Zajzon

Privateers

Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
19 Fr.png Cédric Gesmier
41 Us.png Scott Speed
96 Us.png Mike McKinney

Calendar

Round Circuit Date
1 Us.png Daytona International Speedway 22 June
2 Us.png Lucas Oil Raceway 29 June
3 Us.png Sonoma Raceway 20 July
4 Us.png Phoenix International Raceway 27 July
5 Us.png Iowa Speedway Raceway 10 August
6 Us.png Daytona International Speedway 17 August
7 Us.png Lucas Oil Raceway 31 August
8 Us.png Sonoma Raceway 14 September
9 Us.png Iowa Speedway Raceway 5 October
10 Us.png Phoenix International Raceway 12 October
11 Us.png Daytona International Speedway 26 October

Results and standings

Results

Round Circuit Race Winner Broadcast
Driver Team
1 Us.png Daytona International Speedway Us.png Mitchell deJong VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
2 Us.png Lucas Oil Raceway Us.png Mitchell deJong VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
3 Us.png Sonoma Raceway Fi.png Joni Heikkinen simgear.fi YoutubeButton.png
4 Us.png Phoenix International Raceway Fi.png Joni Heikkinen simgear.fi YoutubeButton.png
5 Us.png Iowa Speedway Raceway Us.png Garrett Lowe Vuzion Racing YoutubeButton.png
6 Us.png Daytona International Speedway Us.png Mitchell deJong VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
7 Us.png Lucas Oil Raceway Us.png Josh Fox Vuzion Racing YoutubeButton.png
8 Us.png Sonoma Raceway Fi.png Joni Heikkinen simgear.fi YoutubeButton.png
9 Us.png Iowa Speedway Raceway Us.png Mitchell deJong VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png
10 Us.png Phoenix International Raceway Fr.png Yohann Harth Race Clutch YoutubeButton.png
11 Us.png Daytona International Speedway Us.png Mitchell deJong VRS Coanda Simsport YoutubeButton.png

Scoring system

Qualifying

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Points 6 5 4 3 2 1

Heat

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Points 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Feature

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 70 67 64 61 58 55 52 49 46 43

Standings

Only the best ten out eleven results count towards each driver's championship total; discarded results are displayed within parentheses.

Pos. Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Points
1 Us.png Mitchell deJong 1 1 9 5 4 1 4 (DNQ) 1 3 1 766
2 Fi.png Joni Heikkinen 2 (DNQ) 1 1 2 2 7 1 5 8 2 756
3 Us.png Josh Fox 10 2 3 DNQ 3 1 2 3 2 4 667
4 Bg.png Steliyan Chepilevski 6 7 (DNQ) 7 10 4 10 7 4 5 9 612
5 Fr.png Yohann Harth 5 2 8 2 (DNQ) 6 DNQ 8 DNQ 1 3 547
6 Us.png Garrett Lowe 8 9 4 4 1 (DNQ) DNQ 9 DNQ 4 8 505
7 Us.png Bobby Zalenski 9 (DNQ) 6 8 3 DNQ 6 6 2 DNQ DNQ 454
8 Us.png Logan Clampitt 7 4 5 (DNQ) DNQ 5 DNQ 4 7 DNQ 6 443
9 Us.png Phillip Diaz 6 3 7 DNQ 9 3 8 DNQ 5 432
10 Fr.png Cédric Gesmier (DNQ) 8 7 DNQ 6 7 8 DNQ 6 6 DNQ 418
11 Us.png Nathan Lyon 4 3 (DNQ) 10 DNQ 10 2 DNQ 9 10 DNQ 374
12 Us.png Connor Parise DNQ 5 10 6 DNQ DNQ 10 7 DNQ 296
13 Us.png Michael Guest 3 (DNQ) DNQ DNQ 5 DNQ 3 DNQ DNQ DNQ 7 275
14 Hu.png György Zajzon (DNQ) DNQ DNQ 9 DNQ 9 DNQ 5 DNQ DNQ 10 243
15 Fr.png Julien Schein (DNQ) DNQ DNQ DNQ 8 DNQ 5 DNQ DNQ 9 DNQ 204
16 Au.png Bob King 10 DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 10 DNQ 117
17 De.png Jörn Jens DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 8 DNQ DNQ DNQ 82
18 Fr.png Thomas Gerstenberg DNQ DNQ 9 DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 74
19 Fr.png Tony Repussard DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 20
20 Fr.png Pierre Antoine Delaire DNQ DNQ DNQ 14
21 Ie.png Graham Quinn DNQ 4
22 Us.png Scott Speed DNQ 2
23 Us.png Mike McKinney DNQ 1
NC Es.png Pablo Araujo Castro 0
NC Gb.png Jake Hewlett 0
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified / Excluded
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap