2019A NASA RallyCross Challenge Season

2019A NASA RallyCross season
NASARallyCross2017.png
NASA RallyCross Challenge
Season
Races 10 4
Start date February 19th, 2019
End date April 23rd, 2019 March 12, 2019
Awards
Drivers' champion not awarded
Constructors' Champion not awarded
Manufacturers' Cup not awarded
Nations' Cup not awarded
Chronology
Previous season Next season
2018C 2019B

The 2019A NASA RallyCross Challenge Season is the eighteenth season of the championship. It started on February 19th, 2019 and will end on April 23rd, 2019. Philip Kraus entered the season as the defending Drivers' Champion, while his team, Red Bull Subaru MRT, returned as the Constructors' Champions.

Due to financial turmoil, NASA was forced to cancel the season after four races due to a low car count. This resulted in several months off for the organization, and the return to the "Generation 3" regulations for 2019B and beyond. No championship titles were awarded, ending the seven season championship streak for Red Bull Subaru MRT.


2019A Schedule

Round Grand Prix Circuit Location
1 Sonoma RallyCross GP Sonoma Raceway 22px Sonoma, CA, USA
2 Phoenix RallyCross GP Phoenix International Raceway 22px Avondale, AZ, USA
3 Daytona I RallyCross GP Daytona International Speedway 22px Daytona, FL, USA
4 Atlanta I RallyCross GP Atlanta Motor Speedway 22px Hampton, GA, USA

Calendar Changes

  • Texas is dropped from the calendar due to poor track limits definitions.
  • Gymkhana rounds Lime Rock and Summit Point are dropped, due to outcry from the paddock.
  • Atlanta and Daytona will utilize both layouts following an experiment in 2018B and C.

2019A Drivers and Teams

SuperCars Entry List

NASA RallyCross SuperCar entries eligible to score constructor points
Manufacturer Constructor No. Driver Rds
Subaru
(Subaru Impreza WRX STi)
22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 22px Philip Kraus All
2 22px Josh Mertz All
22px Converge Motorsports 191 22px Marwan Moftah All
22px Reignition eSport 95 22px Geoff Appelgren All
22px Last Lap Motorsports 21 22px Matt Kingsbury 1
24 22px Chad Simpson All
25 22px Ray Kingsbury All
22px Area 52 Racing 52 22px Cody Erdmann 1
22px One Sim Motorsports 6 22px Kevin Giadrosich 1-2
64 22px Austin Darbyshire All
Ford
(Ford Fiesta RX)
22px Revolution Racing 23 22px Chris Wetz 2-3
37 22px Brandon Nicholson 3
Volkswagen
(Volkswagen Beetle RX)
22px Krause Developmental Engineering 42 22px Jacob Krause All
22px Monster Energy RX 46 22px Brandon Lambert 2
22px V2RT 5 22px Victor Vallee 2-4
22px Zack Johnson Racing 77 22px Zack Johnson 2

Events & Results

Rd. Race Seeding Heat 1 Heat 2 Heat 3 LCQ Winning Driver Winning Team Winning Manu
1 22px Sonoma 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Kevin Giadrosich N/A 22px Josh Mertz 22px Austin Darbyshire 22px One Sim Motorsports 22px Subaru
2 22px Phoenix 22px Philip Kraus 22px Philip Kraus 22px Josh Mertz 22px Chad Simpson 22px Brandon Lambert 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru
3 22px Daytona I 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Philip Kraus N/A 22px Josh Mertz 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 22px Subaru
4 22px Atlanta I 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Josh Mertz N/A N/A 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Converge Motorsports 22px Subaru

Championship Standings

Championship leader table
Race Championship leader Lead
22px Sonoma 22px Austin Darbyshire 2
22px Phoenix 22px Philip Kraus 10
22px Daytona I 19
22px Atlanta I 7

2019A Drivers' Championship

Points are awarded to the top 16 finishers.

Position  1st   2nd   3rd   4th   5th   6th   7th   8th   9th   10th   11th   12th   13th   14th   15th   16th   Heat Win   Heat 2nd 
Points 20 17 15 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 2 1


Pos. Driver Team SNM
22px
PHO
22px
DAY
22px
ATL
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Philip Kraus 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 3H1-1 1H1-1 1H2-1 7 71
2 22px Marwan Moftah 22px Grid Kings 11 2H2-2 2H2-2 1H1-1 64
3 22px Ray Kingsbury 22px Last Lap Motorsports 7 3H1-2 4 3H1-2 55
4 22px Josh Mertz 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 5 7H2-1 6 2H2-1 53
5 22px Austin Darbyshire 22px One Sim Motorsports 1H1-2 9 9 5H2-2 50
6 22px Chad Simpson 22px Last Lap Motorsports 6H2-2 6H3-1 7 8 44
7 22px Geoff Appelgren 22px Reignition eSport 10 13 3H1-1 9 36
8 22px Jacob Krause 22px Krause Developmental Engineering 8 11 10 7 33
9 22px Victor Vallee 22px V2RT 8H3-2 8 4 32
10 22px Chris Wetz 22px Revolution Racing 5 5H2-2 25
11 22px Kevin Giadrosich 22px One Sim Motorsports 2H2-2 12 24
12 22px Cody Erdmann 22px Area 52 Racing 4 13
13 22px Brandon Lambert 22px Monster Energy RX 4 13
14 22px Matt Kingsbury 22px Last Lap Motorsports 9 8
15 22px Zack Johnson 22px Zack Johnson Racing 10 7
Pos. Driver Team SNM
22px
PHO
22px
DAY
22px
ATL
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)

Bold – Fastest time in seeding
Hx-1 – Winner of Heat Race
Hx-2 – Runner Up of Heat Race
LCQ – Winner of the Last Chance Qualifier

2019A Manufacturers' Championship

Pos. Manufacturer SNM
22px
PHO
22px
DAY
22px
ATL
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Subaru 1 1 1 1 87
2 22px Volkswagen 8 4 8 4 44
3 22px Ford 5 5 25
Pos. Manufacturer SNM
22px
PHO
22px
DAY
22px
ATL
22px
 Pts 

2019A Constructors' Championship

Pos. Constructor No. SNM
22px
PHO
22px
DAY
22px
ATL
22px
 Pts 
1 22px Red Bull Subaru MRT 1 3H1-1 1H1-1 1H2-1 7 125
2 5 7H2-1 6 2H2-1
2 22px Last Lap Motorsports 21 NC 99
24 6H2-2 6H3-1 7 8
25 7 3H1-2 4 3H1-2
3 22px One Sim Motorsports 6 2H2-2 12 74
64 1H1-2 9 9 5H2-2
4 22px Converge Motorsports 191 11 2H2-2 2H2-2 1H1-1 64
5 22px Reignition eSport 7 10 13 3H1-1 9 36
6 22px Krause Developmental Engineering 42 8 11 10 7 33
7 22px V2RT 5 8H3-2 8 4 32
8 22px Revolution Racing 23 5 5H2-2 25
9 22px Monster Energy RX 46 4 13
10 22px Area 52 Racing 52 4 13
11 22px Zack Johnson 77 10 7
Pos. Constructor No. SNM
22px
PHO
22px
DAY
22px
ATL
22px
 Pts 
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Made Final, Points Finish
Red Made Final, Non-Points Finish
Blue Missed final, Points Finish
Purple Missed final, Non-Points Finish
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Light blue Practiced only (PO)
White Did not start (DNS)
Blank Withdrew entry before the event (WD)
Suspended (SUS)