2019 Gfinity Supercars Eseries

2019 GSE season
Gfinity Supercars Eseries
GSE logo.png
Season
Races 16
Start date 24 September
End date 19 November

Teams and drivers

Team Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
Boost Mobile Racing 33 Au.png Ethan Grigg-Gault
34 Au.png Ian Ford
Brad Jones Racing-Dunlop 8 Au.png Jake Burton
Fox Sports Racing Team 16 Au.png Brady Meyers
Knight Rider Motorsports 81 Au.png Josh Muggleton
Walkinshaw Andretti United 2 Au.png Joshua Rogers
22 Au.png Jarrad Filsell
Next Level Racing 28 Au.png Richard Hamstead
Red Bull Holden Racing Team 38 Au.png Dayne Warren
Shannons Racing 77 Au.png Madison Down
The Roar 88 Au.png Brenton Hobson
Workplace Law Racing 23 Au.png Emily Jones

Calendar

Round Race Circuit Duration Date
1 1 Au.png Phillip Island Circuit 12 Laps 24 September
2 It.png Autodromo Nazionale Monza 7 Laps
3 Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course 9 Laps
2 4 Au.png Mount Panorama Circuit 41 Laps 8 October
3 5 Us.png Sonoma Raceway 16 Laps 22 October
6 Us.png Watkins Glen International 16 Laps
7 Us.png WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca 14 Laps
4 8 De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix-Strecke 9 Laps 5 November
9 Nl.png Circuit Park Zandvoort 11 Laps
10 Fr.png Circuit des 24 Heures du Mans 5 Laps
5 11 Gb.png Silverstone Circuit 8 Laps 12 November
12 Gb.png Oulton Park Circuit 13 Laps
13 Gb.png Brands Hatch Circuit 13 Laps
6 14 Au.png Oran Park Raceway 17 Laps 19 November
15 Au.png Phillip Island Circuit 12 Laps
16 Au.png Mount Panorama Circuit 9 Laps

Results and standings

Results

Round Race Circuit Race Winner Broadcast
Driver Team
1 1 Au.png Phillip Island Circuit Au.png Madison Down Shannons Racing YoutubeButton.png
2 It.png Autodromo Nazionale Monza Au.png Jarrad Filsell Walkinshaw Andretti United
3 Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course Au.png Madison Down Shannons Racing
2 4 Au.png Mount Panorama Circuit Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United YoutubeButton.png
3 5 Us.png Sonoma Raceway Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United YoutubeButton.png
6 Us.png Watkins Glen International Au.png Jake Burton Brad Jones Racing-Dunlop
7 Us.png WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United
4 8 De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix-Strecke Au.png Jarrad Filsell Walkinshaw Andretti United YoutubeButton.png
9 Nl.png Circuit Park Zandvoort Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United
10 Fr.png Circuit des 24 Heures du Mans Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United
5 11 Gb.png Silverstone Circuit Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United YoutubeButton.png
12 Gb.png Oulton Park Circuit Au.png Ethan Grigg-Gault Boost Mobile Racing
13 Gb.png Brands Hatch Circuit Au.png Joshua K Rogers Walkinshaw Andretti United
6 14 Au.png Oran Park Raceway YoutubeButton.png
15 Au.png Phillip Island Circuit
16 Au.png Mount Panorama Circuit

Scoring system

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th
Points 50 44 38 32 26 20 16 12 8 6 4 2

Standings

Only the best eight out of the first ten races counted towards each driver's championship total; discarded results are displayed within parentheses.

Pos. Driver Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6 Points
Au.png It.png Jp.png Au.png Us.png Us.png Us.png De.png Nl.png Fr.png Gb.png Gb.png Gb.png Au.png Au.png Au.png
1 Au.png Joshua K Rogers 2 (6) 4 1 1 4 1 (11) 1 1 1 4 1 590
2 Au.png Jarrad Filsell (10) 1 5 2 2 (10) 4 1 6 3 4 8 5 462
3 Au.png Dayne Warren 3 7 2 4 (12) 7 (8) 2 5 2 2 6 2 432
4 Au.png Madison Down 1 5 1 8 3 (8) 3 (12) 3 7 3 5 3 394
5 Au.png Jake Burton 5 4 (7) 6 5 1 2 (10) 2 4 9 3 6 380
6 Au.png Ethan Grigg-Gault 7 3 (11) 3 4 9 5 8 (10)* 10 12 1 4 331
7 Au.png Ian Ford (11) 10 8 5 9 2 6 3 (11) 6 5 7 7 284
8 Au.png Richard Hamstead 4 2 3 7 (8) 6 (9) 5 7 8 6 9 11 268
9 Au.png Brady Meyers (12) (12) 12 9 7* 3 7 7 4 5 7* 10 10 188
10 Au.png Emily Jones 8 9 6 12 (11) 5 (12) 6 8 9 10 2 9 170
11 Au.png Joshua Muggleton 6 11 10 10 10 (12) 10 4 12 12 8 12 8 120
12 Au.png Brenton Hobson 9 8 9 11 6 (11) (11) 9 9 11 11 11 12 90
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified / Excluded
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap

‡ Triple points are awarded at the second round for the season
* 5 points penalty