2021 EDMC Race Of Nations


2021 EDMC Race Of Nations
EDMC Race Of Nations.jpg
Information
Date 14 March 2021
Track Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Platform iRacing
Broadcast YoutubeButton.png
Sponsors
BenQ
Nürburgring eSports Lounge
Esport Racing
Digital-Motorsports.com
Formula Automobile
Winners
De.png Team Germany
Pole Position
Driver Laurin Heinrich De.png Team Germany 1
Time 1:59.773
Podium
First De.png Team Germany 570 points
Second Pl.png Team Poland 444 points
Third No.png Team Norway 399 points


Introduction

The European Digital Motorsport Cup 'Race Of Nations' is an international collaboration between several national motorsport organizations (ASNs) in Europe. The best Digital Motorsport Drivers and Pro Motorsport Drivers will be on the starting grid to represent their countries. The winning country will be the country that achieves the most points in the race. The event is a 2 hour long race with 42 teams racing the Dallara P217 with a mandatory driver swap.

Teams and Drivers

Country ASN Team Drivers
Dk.png Denmark DASU Team Denmark 1 Lasse Bak
Anton Gullich
Team Denmark 2 Rasmus Busk
Lucas Daugaard
Team Denmark 3 Frederik Kjeldgaard
Bastian Buus
Team Denmark 4 Mathias Dall
Mathias H. Jensen
Team Denmark 5 Casper Lund
Kevin Nielsen
Team Denmark 6 Nicki Thiim
Lasse Sørensen
De.png Germany DMSB Team Germany 1 Laurin Heinrich
Kay Kaschube
Team Germany 2 Lucas Gabler
Luca Kita
Team Germany 3 Moritz Löhner
Marius Zug
Team Germany 4 Tim Heinemann
Jan Marschalkowski
Team Germany 5 André Melchers
Niclas Laubisch
Team Germany 6 Mike Nürnberg
Max Riedmüller
Is.png Iceland AKÍS Team Iceland 1 Karl Thoroddsen
Högni Ingimarsson
Team Iceland 2 Hákon Jökulsson
Geir Logi Þórisson
Team Iceland 3 Aron Óskarsson
Gunnar Karl Johannesson
Team Iceland 4 Viktor Böðvarsson
Hlynur Vilhjálmsson
Team Iceland 5 Guðfinnur Þordvaldsson
Snorri Þorvaldsson
Team Iceland 6 Jón Ingi Þorvaldsson
Marinó Haraldsson
Ie.png Ireland Motorsport Ireland Team Ireland 1 Shane Burke
Alex Dunne
Team Ireland 2 Jordan Kelly
Oscar Mangan
Team Ireland 3 Niki Meredith
Niall Murray
Team Ireland 4 Jonathan Browne
David Maguire
Team Ireland 5 Peter McCann
Brian McManus
Team Ireland 6 Peter Dempsey
Keith Dempsey
No.png Norway Norsk Bilsport Team Norway 1 Jarl Teien
Dennis Olsen
Team Norway 2 Tommy Østgaard
Sindre Setsaas
Team Norway 3 Anders Myhre
Håvard Kollen
Team Norway 4 Oskar Biksrud
Emil Heyerdahl
Team Norway 5 Ole Steinbråten
Glenn Key
Team Norway 6 Kenneth Guldbrandsen
Marius Nakken
Pl.png Poland PZM Team Poland 1 Maciej Mlynek
Jakub Wyderka
Team Poland 2 Nikodem Wierzbicki
Bartlomiej Mirecki
Team Poland 3 Przemysław Lemanek
Dominik Blajer
Team Poland 4 Bartosz Groszek
Damian Lempart
Team Poland 5 Mateusz Tyszkiewicz
Konrad Zerebiec
Team Poland 6 Marcin Skrzypczak
Piotr Jagodziński

Qualifying Classification

Pos. Team Driver Time
1 De.png Team Germany 1 Laurin Heinrich 1:59.773
2 Pl.png Team Poland 3 Przemysław Lemanek 1:59.988
3 Dk.png Team Denmark 1 Lasse Bak 1:59.992
4 No.png Team Norway 2 Tommy Østgaard 2:00.035
5 Pl.png Team Poland 6 Marcin Skrzypczak 2:00.155
6 De.png Team Germany 5 Andre Melchers 2:00.253
7 No.png Team Norway 6 Kenneth Guldbrandsen 2:00.267
8 No.png Team Norway 4 Oskar Biksrud 2:00.286
9 No.png Team Norway 5 Glenn Key 2:00.303
10 No.png Team Norway 1 Jarl Teien 2:00.318
11 De.png Team Germany 3 Moritz Löhner 2:00.389
12 Ie.png Team Ireland 2 Oscar Mangan 2:00.390
13 No.png Team Norway 3 Anders Myhre 2:00.392
14 Ie.png Team Ireland 4 David Maguire 2:00.406
15 De.png Team Germany 2 Luca Kita 2:00.479
16 Dk.png Team Denmark 2 Rasmus Busk 2:00.483
17 Pl.png Team Poland 1 Maciej Mlynek 2:00.524
18 De.png Team Germany 6 Mike Nürnberg 2:00.562
19 Dk.png Team Denmark 3 Bastian Buus 2:00.584
20 Ie.png Team Ireland 1 Alex Dunne 2:00.626
21 Ie.png Team Ireland 3 Niki Meredith 2:00.669
22 Ie.png Team Ireland 5 Brian McManus 2:00.764
23 Pl.png Team Poland 5 Mateusz Tyszkiewicz 2:00.795
24 De.png Team Germany 4 Jan Marschalkowski 2:00.842
25 Ie.png Team Ireland 6 Keith Dempsey 2:00.856
26 Dk.png Team Denmark 4 Mathias H. Jensen 2:00.909
27 Is.png Team Iceland 6 Karl Thoroddsen 2:00.919
28 Dk.png Team Denmark 6 Nicki Thiim 2:01.145
29 Pl.png Team Poland 4 Bartosz Groszek 2:01.233
30 Pl.png Team Poland 6 Bartłomiej Mirecki 2:01.368
31 Is.png Team Iceland 4 Hlynur Vilhjálmsson 2:01.976
32 Is.png Team Iceland 6 Marino Haraldsson 2:02.068
33 Is.png Team Iceland 3 Aron Óskarsson 2:02.203
34 Is.png Team Iceland 2 Hákon Jökulsson 2:02.208
35 Is.png Team Iceland 5 Snorri Þorvaldsson 2:03.284
36 Dk.png Team Denmark 5 Kevin Nielsen -

Race Classification

Pos. Team Drivers Grid Laps Time Points
1 De.png Team Germany 1 Laurin Heinrich
Kay Kaschube
1 58 - 150
2 Pl.png Team Poland 3 Przemysław Lemanek
Dominik Blajer
2 58 +03.921 138
3 De.png Team Germany 3 Moritz Löhner
Marius Zug
11 58 +11.471 129
4 Pl.png Team Poland 1 Maciej Mlynek
Jakub Wyderka
17 58 +12.081 120
5 De.png Team Germany 5 Andre Melchers
Niclas Laubisch
6 58 +12.963 111
6 No.png Team Norway 2 Tommy Østgaard
Sindre Setsaas
4 58 +16.205 102
7 De.png Team Germany 2 Luca Kita
Lukas Gabler
15 58 +46.730 96
8 No.png Team Norway 3 Håvard Kollen
Anders Myhre
13 58 +52.319 90
9 No.png Team Norway 1 Jarl Teien
Dennis Olsen
10 58 +1:06.807 84
10 Ie.png Team Ireland 2 Oscar Mangan
Jordan Kelly
12 58 +1:26.662 78
11 De.png Team Germany 4 Jan Marschalkowski
Tim Heinemann
24 58 +1:28.191 72
12 No.png Team Norway 4 Oskar Biksrud
Emil Heyerdahl
8 58 +2:22.994 69
13 Pl.png Team Poland 6 Bartłomiej Mirecki
Niko Wierzbicki
30 57 +1 Lap 66
14 Dk.png Team Denmark 2 Rasmus Busk
Lucas Daugaard
16 57 +1 Lap 63
15 Pl.png Team Poland 5 Mateusz Tyszkiewicz
Konrad Zerebiec
23 57 +1 Lap 60
16 Dk.png Team Denmark 4 Mathias Dall
Mathias H. Jensen
26 57 +1 Lap 57
17 Ie.png Team Ireland 4 David Maguire
Jonathan Browne
14 57 +1 Lap 54
18 Dk.png Team Denmark 1 Lasse Bak
Anton Güllich
3 57 +1 Lap 51
19 Ie.png Team Ireland 1 Alex Dunne
Shane Burke
20 57 +1 Lap 48
20 Ie.png Team Ireland 3 Niki Meredith
Niall Murray
21 57 +1 Lap 45
21 Ie.png Team Ireland 5 Brian McManus
Peter McCann
22 57 +1 Lap 42
22 Ie.png Team Ireland 6 Keith Dempsey
Peter Dempsey
25 57 +1 Lap 39
23 Pl.png Team Poland 6 Marcin Skrzypczak
Piotr Jagodzinski
5 57 +1 Lap 36
24 Is.png Team Iceland 2 Hákon Jökulsson
Geir Logi Þórisson
34 57 +1 Lap 33
25 Is.png Team Iceland 1 Hogni Ingimarsson
Karl Thoroddsen
27 56 +2 Lap 30
26 No.png Team Norway 5 Ole Steinbråten
Glenn Key
9 56 +2 Lap 27
27 Pl.png Team Poland 4 Damian Lempart
Bartosz Groszek
29 56 +2 Lap 24
28 No.png Team Norway 6 Kenneth Gulbrandsen
Marius Nakken
7 56 +2 Lap 21
29 De.png Team Germany 6 Mike Nürnberg
Max Riedmüller
18 56 +2 Lap 18
30 Dk.png Team Denmark 3 Bastian Buus
Frederik Kjeldgaard
19 55 +3 Lap 15
31 Is.png Team Iceland 3 Aron Óskarsson
Gunnar Karl Johannesson
33 55 +3 Lap -
32 Is.png Team Iceland 6 Marino Haraldsson
Jon Thorvaldsson
32 55 +3 Lap -
33 Is.png Team Iceland 5 Snorri Þorvaldsson
Guðfinnur Þorvaldsson
35 55 +3 Lap -
34 Is.png Team Iceland 4 Hlynur Vilhjálmsson
Viktor Bodvarsson
31 54 +4 Lap -
35 Dk.png Team Denmark 6 Nicki Thiim
Lasse Sørensen
28 0 +58 Lap -
36 Dk.png Team Denmark 5 Casper Lund
Kevin Nielsen
36 0 +58 Lap -

Final Results

Pos Country ASN Points
1 De.png Team Germany DMSB 570
2 Pl.png Team Poland PZM 444
3 No.png Team Norway Norsk Bilsport 399
4 Ie.png Team Ireland Motorsport Ireland 306
5 Dk.png Team Denmark DASU 186
6 Is.png Team Iceland AKÍS 63