2021 International Simulated Open Wheel Championship


2021 ISOWC season
International Simulated Open Wheel Championship
ISOWC.png
Season
Races 6
Start date 8 May
End date 31 July
Season champion
Fi.png Valtteri Alander


Teams and Drivers

Team Race drivers
No. Driver name Rounds
3 Crowns Racing 22 Se.png Vilda Wallin 5

87 Se.png Jesper Öhrman 1

Alpinestars Geodesic Racing 100 Us.png Graham D Sanders 3

Apex Racing Team 15 Us.png Zac Campbell 2

90 Fr.png Yohann Harth 3

Aurys Racing Team 33 Es.png Xavi Ros 2

255 Es.png José I. Soria 3

CoRe SimRacing 92 Se.png Carl Jansson All

99 Ie.png Oscar Mangan All

Indy Alliance 3CR 6 Fi.png Severi Seppa All

97 Us.png Alexander van de Sandt 2

KOVA Esports 77 Fi.png Valtteri Alander All

Last Lap Motorsports 48 Fr.png Mickaël Cado 4

Obsidian Racing 777 Es.png Pedro Sanchez Albert All

Orion Race Team 08 Fi.png Ilkka Haapala 3

Powerslide Motorsports 007 Gb.png Henry Bennett 5

14 Ca.png Andrew Kinsella 4

39 Se.png Hugo Olsson 4

74 Us.png Adam Blocker 3

79 Ca.png Bryan Carey All

79 Br.png Wilson Neto 1

PRIVATE LABEL Team Hype 93 Us.png Joshua Chin All

Race Clutch 47 Hu.png Bence Némethi 2

62 Fr.png Pierre Verne All

95 Hu.png Molnar Peter 2

290 Hu.png Peter Zuba All

Radicals Online Trak Racer 53 Es.png Manuel Domingo All

Rival Autosport 4 Au.png Chris Aoun 3

RLR Abruzzi eSports 30 De.png Markus Dec 1

SCOWRS 63 Gb.png Isaac Morris 2

845 Us.png Andrew Marquez 1

SIMMSA Esports 65 Ca.png Ramez Azzam All

111 Lt.png Gustas Grinbergas 5

172 De.png Alexander Walton All

Team Heusinkveld 86 De.png Stefan Petrat 3

Team I5G 2 Us.png Christian Steele All

9 Us.png Brandon Traino 3

10 Us.png Brendan Lichtenberg All

75 Us.png Matt Pawelski 1

144 Us.png Christopher Demeritt 4

Team Talent 7 Us.png Austin Espitee All

13 Us.png Frank Levick IV 2

19 Us.png Philip Kraus 5

76 No.png Andreas Eik All

381 Pt.png Joao Valverde 3

Total Downforce Racing 09 Us.png Jacob Oster 1

56 Us.png Riley Thompson All

URANO eSports 91 De.png Niclas Laubisch 1

VRS Satellite Racing 5 Ca.png Alex Ellis 3

24 Us.png Sai Andra All

29 Ca.png Adam Crane All

YAS HEAT 12 Gb.png Josh Lad 2

32 Hu.png Balazs Remenyik 5

45 Th.png Dean Woods 2

89 Pt.png João Vaz 5

Calendar

Round Circuit Layout Duration Date
1 Us.png Watkins Glen International Boot Course 60 laps 8 May 2021
2 Us.png Sebring International Raceway International 40 laps 5 June 2021
3 Us.png Auto Club Speedway Oval 150 laps 19 June 2021
4 Us.png Long Beach Street Circuit Grand Prix 85 laps 26 June 2021
5 Us.png Road America Full Course 50 laps 17 July 2021
6 Us.png Indianapolis Motor Speedway Oval 200 laps 31 July 2021

Results and Standings

Results

Round Circuit Pole Position Fastest lap Race Winner Broadcast
Driver Team
1 Us.png Watkins Glen International Us.png Zac Campbell Ie.png Oscar Mangan Fi.png Valtteri Alander KOVA Esports YoutubeButton.png
2 Us.png Sebring International Raceway Fi.png Valtteri Alander Fi.png Valtteri Alander Fi.png Valtteri Alander KOVA Esports YoutubeButton.png
3 Us.png Auto Club Speedway No.png Andreas Eik Gb.png Henry Bennett No.png Andreas Eik Team Talent YoutubeButton.png
4 Us.png Long Beach Street Circuit Fi.png Valtteri Alander Fi.png Valtteri Alander Ie.png Oscar Mangan CoRe SimRacing YoutubeButton.png
5 Us.png Road America Fi.png Valtteri Alander Fi.png Valtteri Alander Fi.png Valtteri Alander KOVA Esports YoutubeButton.png
6 Us.png Indianapolis Motor Speedway Us.png Brandon Traino Us.png Christian Steele Us.png Brandon Traino Apex Racing Team YoutubeButton.png

Scoring System

Race

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th+
Points 50 40 35 32 30 28 26 24 22 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5

Extra

Criteria Points
Pole Position 2
Fastest Race Lap 2
Most Laps Led 2

Standings

Pos. Driver WGL SEB AUT LON ROA IMS Points
1 Fi.png Valtteri Alander 1* 1* 15* 10* 1* 8 231
2 Us.png Joshua Chin 19 11 2 17 2 6 151
3 Ie.png Oscar Mangan 20 5 4 1 22 15 147
4 Es.png Pedro Sanchez Albert 4 6 21 4 4 16 147
5 No.png Andreas Eik 27 DNQ 1 5 10 14 123
6 Us.png Austin Espitee 12 DNQ 3 6 17 7 120
7 Us.png Philip Kraus 2 9 18 24 4 112
8 Gb.png Henry Bennett 10 24 17 8 8 12 107
9 Fr.png Pierre Verne 31 22 10 3 12 17 99
10 Ca.png Ramez Azzam 25 19 8 18 3 19 98
11 Pt.png João Vaz 5 3 32 20 13 97
12 Us.png Brendan Lichtenberg DNQ DNQ 6 9 14 5 96
13 Us.png Christopher Demeritt 6 26 20 2 83
14 Us.png Brandon Traino 13 20 1* 81
15 Ca.png Bryan Carey 7 DNQ 27 2 30 29 81
16 Es.png Manuel Domingo 17 21 22 14 9 30 73
17 Se.png Carl Jansson 29 2 28 21 32 25 69
18 Us.png Adam Blocker 15 12 15 10 68
19 Us.png Sai Andra 11 29 35 22 7 31 68
20 De.png Alexander Walton 9 18 23 19 23 23 66
21 Hu.png Peter Zuba 21 16 31 11 11 66
22 Ca.png Adam Crane 28 23 19 27 5 32 63
23 Hu.png Balazs Remenyik 32 17 20 23 6 63
24 Es.png José I. Soria 8 14 13 33 62
25 Lt.png Gustas Grinbergas DNQ 15 9 13 28 59
26 Fi.png Severi Seppa DNQ DNQ 25 7 16 18 57
27 Us.png Christian Steele DNQ 27 14 24 31 9 56
28 Us.png Riley Thompson DNQ 31 11 16 26 21 52
29 Ca.png Alex Ellis DNQ 7 33 12 49
30 Pt.png Joao Valverde 24 32 5 41
31 Fr.png Yohann Harth 3 30 DNS 40
32 Gb.png Josh Lad 23 4 39
33 Ca.png Andrew Kinsella DNQ 25 24 28 11 35
34 Br.png Wilson Neto 3 35
35 Es.png Xavi Ros 22 8 DSQ 32
36 Us.png Frank Levick IV 26 DNQ 7 DNQ 31
37 Us.png Zac Campbell 18 13 31
38 Fi.png Ilkka Haapala 30 10 26 30
39 Hu.png Bence Némethi DNQ 16 15 29
40 Se.png Vilda Wallin DNQ DNQ 13 27 27 28
41 Us.png Alexander van de Sandt 21 13 26
42 Us.png Graham D Sanders 14 DNQ 25 29 26
43 Gb.png Dean Woods 16 34 19
44 Se.png Hugo Olsson DNQ DNQ 30 19 16
45 Us.png Andrew Marquez 18 12
46 Gb.png Isaac Morris 25 24 11
47 Fr.png Mickaël Cado DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 20 10
48 Us.png Jacob Oster 22 8
49 Au.png Chris Aoun DNQ DNQ 26 5
50 Se.png Jesper Öhrman 26 5
51 Us.png Matt Pawelski DNQ 28 5
52 Hu.png Molnar Peter DNQ 28 5
53 De.png Stefan Petrat DNQ DNQ DNQ
- De.png Markus Dec DNQ
- De.png Niclas Laubisch DNQ
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified / Excluded
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap
* Most laps led