2022 BMW SIM GT Cup

2022 BMW SIM GT Cup season
BMW SIM GT Cup
BMWSIMGTCup logo.png
Season
Races 10
Start date 9 January
End date 30 October

2021 2023


Calendar

Round Circuit Duration Date
1 Us.png Daytona International Speedway 120 Minutes 9 January
2 Us.png Road Atlanta 120 Minutes 6 February
3 Us.png Sebring International Raceway 120 Minutes 27 March
4 De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix 120 Minutes 24 April
5 Us.png Watkins Glen International 120 Minutes 5 June
6 Be.png Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 120 Minutes 26 June
7 De.png Hockenheimring Baden-Württemberg 120 Minutes 10 July
8 Us.png Barber Motorsports Park 120 Minutes 14 August
9 Gb.png Silverstone Circuit 120 Minutes 2 October
10 Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course 120 Minutes 30 October

Results and standings

Results

Round Circuit Pole position Fastest Lap Race Winner Broadcast
1 Us.png Daytona International Speedway Apex Racing Team #98 Apex Racing Team #98 Team Redline Blue YoutubeButton.png
Es.png Alejandro Sánchez Es.png Alejandro Sánchez Gb.png Chris Lulham
De.png Gianni Vecchio
2 Us.png Road Atlanta
3 Us.png Sebring International Raceway
4 De.png Nürburgring Grand-Prix
5 Us.png Watkins Glen International
6 Be.png Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
7 De.png Hockenheimring Baden-Württemberg
8 Us.png Barber Motorsports Park
9 Gb.png Silverstone Circuit
10 Jp.png Suzuka International Racing Course

Scoring system

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Points 25 18 15 12 10 8 6 4 2 1
  • Fastest race lap: 1 point (driver needs to finish in top 10)

Driver Standings

Pos. Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Points
1 Gb.png Chris Lulham 1 25
De.png Gianni Vecchio 1 25
3 Pt.png Diogo C. Pinto 2 18
Gb.png Luke A Bennett 2 18
5 Es.png Alejandro Sánchez 3 16
6 Gb.png Kevin Ellis Jr 3 15
7 Gb.png Jamie Fluke 4 12
Us.png Elvis Rankin 4 12
9 Gb.png Simeon Lynch 5 10
Be.png Kenny Roosen 5 10
11 Ru.png Vlad Khimichev 6 8
De.png Andre Melchers 6 8
13 Au.png Hugh Barter 7 6
Au.png Mario Vartanian 7 6
15 Fi.png Tuomas Tähtelä 8 4
Fi.png Antti Ahola 8 4
17 Br.png Bruno do Carmo 9 2
Br.png Gustavo Ariel 9 2
19 De.png Maximilian Benecke 10 1
De.png Patrik Holzmann 10 1
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified / Excluded
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap